General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RES16

Which of the categories comes closest to the type of place you were living in when you were sixteen years old?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a large city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 413 11.6% 11.6% -1.67
On a farm 361 10.1% 21.7% -1.02
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 1169 32.8% 54.6% -.37
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 587 16.5% 71.1% .28
In a suburb near a large city 455 12.8% 83.9% .92
In a large city (over 250,000) 571 16% 99.9% 1.57
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.1%
58
13.0%
127
12.3%
124
11.2%
74
9.5%
29
11.7%
412
On a farm 4.2%
24
5.9%
57
10.0%
101
16.4%
109
22.3%
68
10.2%
359
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.6%
205
30.6%
298
33.5%
338
33.0%
219
32.8%
100
32.9%
1160
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 21.0%
121
17.0%
166
15.1%
152
14.8%
98
14.1%
43
16.4%
580
In a suburb near a large city 13.5%
78
14.1%
137
13.6%
137
11.2%
74
7.5%
23
12.7%
449
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.5%
89
19.3%
188
15.5%
156
13.4%
89
13.8%
42
16.0%
564
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.4%
84
11.0%
122
12.2%
66
10.5%
90
16.8%
50
11.6%
412
On a farm 7.7%
57
8.5%
95
10.3%
56
11.7%
100
17.2%
51
10.1%
359
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.7%
249
32.9%
367
32.1%
174
34.9%
298
26.9%
80
32.9%
1168
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.3%
113
17.6%
196
16.8%
91
16.6%
142
14.8%
44
16.5%
586
In a suburb near a large city 13.5%
100
13.1%
146
13.1%
71
12.9%
110
9.1%
27
12.8%
454
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.3%
135
16.8%
187
15.3%
83
13.5%
115
15.2%
45
15.9%
565
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 17.6%
85
12.0%
211
10.2%
31
9.6%
63
6.4%
23
11.6%
413
On a farm 14.3%
69
10.9%
191
8.6%
26
7.5%
49
6.9%
25
10.1%
360
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.7%
153
33.5%
588
38.9%
118
30.3%
198
31.0%
112
32.9%
1169
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.8%
76
16.8%
296
16.2%
49
16.2%
106
16.6%
60
16.5%
587
In a suburb near a large city 5.2%
25
11.0%
193
10.6%
32
20.9%
137
18.8%
68
12.8%
455
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.1%
73
15.8%
277
15.5%
47
15.4%
101
19.9%
72
16.0%
570
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 12.4%
195
11.0%
218
11.6%
413
On a farm 11.9%
186
8.8%
175
10.1%
361
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.3%
491
34.1%
678
32.8%
1169
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.4%
242
17.3%
345
16.5%
587
In a suburb near a large city 12.5%
196
13.0%
259
12.8%
455
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.4%
258
15.7%
313
16.0%
571
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 12.5%
346
7.5%
37
10.0%
30
11.6%
413
On a farm 11.4%
315
6.9%
34
4.0%
12
10.1%
361
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.6%
929
31.6%
155
28.2%
85
32.8%
1169
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.5%
456
15.3%
75
18.6%
56
16.5%
587
In a suburb near a large city 14.0%
388
8.1%
40
9.0%
27
12.8%
455
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.0%
331
30.3%
149
30.2%
91
16.0%
571
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.0%
67
12.1%
95
13.8%
182
8.1%
69
11.6%
413
On a farm 3.0%
18
13.5%
106
12.5%
164
8.6%
73
10.1%
361
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.6%
192
31.4%
247
32.6%
430
35.4%
300
32.9%
1169
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.3%
87
15.0%
118
16.6%
219
19.1%
162
16.5%
586
In a suburb near a large city 18.3%
111
12.5%
98
11.1%
146
11.8%
100
12.8%
455
In a large city (over 250,000) 21.7%
132
15.5%
122
13.4%
176
16.6%
141
16.0%
571
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 14.0%
255
9.4%
79
0.0%
0
11.2%
65
5.3%
13
11.6%
412
On a farm 13.7%
250
6.8%
57
1.6%
1
5.3%
31
8.6%
21
10.1%
360
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.0%
637
31.5%
265
6.5%
4
33.3%
194
27.6%
67
32.9%
1167
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.3%
260
20.2%
170
30.6%
19
14.9%
87
20.6%
50
16.5%
586
In a suburb near a large city 10.2%
186
15.5%
130
24.2%
15
15.6%
91
12.3%
30
12.7%
452
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.7%
232
16.5%
139
37.1%
23
19.2%
112
25.5%
62
16.0%
568
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.3%
89
9.9%
130
14.6%
168
11.3%
387
On a farm 7.1%
68
10.8%
142
11.9%
137
10.1%
347
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.0%
308
34.1%
449
32.7%
376
33.1%
1133
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 18.3%
176
16.6%
218
15.0%
173
16.5%
567
In a suburb near a large city 16.2%
156
10.8%
142
12.9%
148
13.0%
446
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.9%
162
17.8%
234
12.8%
147
15.8%
543
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share