General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHYNOJB1

Why job abolished or laid off
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Company's sales were declining
  3) Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job
  4) Job moved to another location in the United States
  5) Job moved to another country
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3444 96.8% 96.8% -.16
Company's sales were declining 31 .9% 97.6% .99
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 3 .1% 97.7% 3.3
Job moved to another location in the United States 9 .3% 98% 4.46
Job moved to another country 5 .1% 98.1% 5.61
Other 67 1.9% 100% 6.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
564
95.6%
931
95.2%
961
98.2%
651
100.0%
305
96.7%
3412
Company's sales were declining 0.3%
2
0.9%
9
1.8%
18
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
31
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Job moved to another location in the United States 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Job moved to another country 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other 1.6%
9
2.7%
26
2.4%
24
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
717
96.1%
1071
95.8%
519
97.4%
833
98.3%
292
96.8%
3432
Company's sales were declining 0.3%
2
1.3%
14
1.3%
7
0.7%
6
0.7%
2
0.9%
31
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Job moved to another location in the United States 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
Job moved to another country 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other 2.2%
16
2.1%
23
2.2%
12
1.6%
14
0.7%
2
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.6%
461
95.8%
1683
97.0%
294
98.8%
646
99.2%
358
96.8%
3442
Company's sales were declining 0.8%
4
1.2%
21
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
31
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Job moved to another location in the United States 0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Job moved to another country 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other 2.9%
14
2.4%
43
1.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
1521
96.6%
1923
96.8%
3444
Company's sales were declining 0.8%
12
1.0%
19
0.9%
31
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Job moved to another location in the United States 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
Job moved to another country 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
Other 1.8%
29
1.9%
38
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
2696
92.9%
456
97.0%
292
96.8%
3444
Company's sales were declining 0.7%
19
2.2%
11
0.3%
1
0.9%
31
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Job moved to another location in the United States 0.1%
4
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
Job moved to another country 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other 1.6%
43
3.7%
18
2.0%
6
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
590
96.8%
761
96.4%
1269
97.2%
823
96.8%
3443
Company's sales were declining 0.7%
4
1.3%
10
0.7%
9
0.9%
8
0.9%
31
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Job moved to another location in the United States 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Job moved to another country 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other 1.6%
10
1.3%
10
2.4%
32
1.8%
15
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.5%
1757
97.4%
819
96.8%
60
96.7%
563
96.3%
234
96.8%
3433
Company's sales were declining 1.0%
19
0.5%
4
3.2%
2
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.9%
31
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Job moved to another location in the United States 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
Job moved to another country 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other 2.1%
38
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
2.1%
5
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
925
96.3%
1266
97.6%
1122
96.7%
3313
Company's sales were declining 0.6%
6
1.1%
14
0.9%
10
0.9%
30
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Job moved to another location in the United States 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Job moved to another country 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other 2.1%
20
2.3%
30
1.4%
16
1.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share