General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARUNION

What is your current legal marital status?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Legally married
  2) In a civil union or registered domestic partnership
  3) Separated
  4) Not currently married or in a civil union or registered domestic partnership
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3270 91.9% 91.9% -.25
Legally married 59 1.7% 93.5% .42
In a civil union or registered domestic partnership 11 .3% 93.8% 1.09
Separated 10 .3% 94.1% 1.77
Not currently married or in a civil union or registered domestic partnership 133 3.7% 97.9% 2.44
Don't know 6 .2% 98% 5.12
No answer 70 2% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.1%
525
91.2%
888
90.9%
917
94.4%
626
93.8%
286
91.9%
3242
Legally married 1.2%
7
2.4%
23
1.6%
16
1.1%
7
2.0%
6
1.7%
59
In a civil union or registered domestic partnership 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
Separated 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Not currently married or in a civil union or registered domestic partnership 5.0%
29
3.7%
36
4.2%
42
2.9%
19
2.0%
6
3.7%
132
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.7%
10
1.8%
18
2.5%
25
1.4%
9
2.0%
6
1.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
660
91.7%
1021
94.5%
512
92.4%
790
94.6%
281
92.0%
3264
Legally married 2.0%
15
1.4%
16
0.9%
5
1.8%
15
2.0%
6
1.6%
57
In a civil union or registered domestic partnership 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Separated 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
Not currently married or in a civil union or registered domestic partnership 6.1%
45
3.8%
42
2.6%
14
3.3%
28
1.3%
4
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 1.8%
13
2.4%
27
1.3%
7
1.8%
15
1.7%
5
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
438
93.3%
1639
95.4%
289
89.6%
586
87.5%
316
91.9%
3268
Legally married 2.1%
10
1.3%
23
1.0%
3
2.8%
18
1.4%
5
1.7%
59
In a civil union or registered domestic partnership 0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
Separated 0.6%
3
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Not currently married or in a civil union or registered domestic partnership 3.1%
15
3.1%
55
1.7%
5
4.9%
32
7.2%
26
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 2.7%
13
1.7%
30
2.0%
6
1.5%
10
3.0%
11
2.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.5%
1451
91.4%
1819
91.9%
3270
Legally married 1.7%
27
1.6%
32
1.7%
59
In a civil union or registered domestic partnership 0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.3%
11
Separated 0.1%
2
0.4%
8
0.3%
10
Not currently married or in a civil union or registered domestic partnership 3.1%
48
4.3%
85
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
No answer 1.9%
30
2.0%
40
2.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.9%
2543
92.3%
453
91.0%
274
91.9%
3270
Legally married 1.7%
48
1.4%
7
1.3%
4
1.7%
59
In a civil union or registered domestic partnership 0.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
Separated 0.2%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Not currently married or in a civil union or registered domestic partnership 3.9%
107
3.7%
18
2.7%
8
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 1.8%
49
1.4%
7
4.7%
14
2.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
530
92.5%
727
94.0%
1238
91.4%
774
91.9%
3269
Legally married 2.1%
13
2.0%
16
1.4%
18
1.4%
12
1.7%
59
In a civil union or registered domestic partnership 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.6%
5
0.3%
11
Separated 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
10
Not currently married or in a civil union or registered domestic partnership 4.8%
29
3.3%
26
2.7%
36
5.0%
42
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
No answer 5.1%
31
1.7%
13
1.1%
15
1.3%
11
2.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
1709
92.3%
776
79.0%
49
89.9%
523
85.6%
208
92.0%
3265
Legally married 1.0%
19
1.9%
16
3.2%
2
2.2%
13
2.9%
7
1.6%
57
In a civil union or registered domestic partnership 0.2%
4
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
Separated 0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
Not currently married or in a civil union or registered domestic partnership 3.1%
56
2.5%
21
8.1%
5
5.8%
34
6.6%
16
3.7%
132
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.3%
23
2.5%
21
8.1%
5
1.7%
10
4.1%
10
1.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
849
92.5%
1216
94.3%
1085
91.9%
3150
Legally married 2.0%
19
1.3%
17
1.7%
20
1.6%
56
In a civil union or registered domestic partnership 0.5%
5
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
11
Separated 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
9
Not currently married or in a civil union or registered domestic partnership 6.9%
66
3.2%
42
1.9%
22
3.8%
130
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
6
No answer 1.6%
15
2.5%
33
1.4%
16
1.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share