General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOBILE16

When you were sixteen years old, were you living in this same city/town/county?
  1) Same city
  2) Same state, different city
  3) Different state

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same city 1399 39.3% 39.3% -1.12
Same state, different city 847 23.8% 63.1% .03
Different state 1313 36.9% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Same city 53.0%
305
38.0%
370
38.3%
386
34.2%
227
31.5%
96
39.2%
1384
Same state, different city 20.1%
116
22.9%
223
25.6%
258
26.8%
178
22.3%
68
23.9%
843
Different state 26.9%
155
39.1%
381
36.2%
365
38.9%
258
46.2%
141
36.9%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Same city 36.8%
272
41.0%
457
43.4%
235
37.3%
319
37.0%
110
39.3%
1393
Same state, different city 24.9%
184
25.5%
284
22.9%
124
22.6%
193
20.5%
61
23.9%
846
Different state 38.3%
283
33.5%
373
33.8%
183
40.1%
343
42.4%
126
36.9%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Same city 40.7%
196
46.6%
818
41.3%
125
27.5%
180
22.2%
80
39.3%
1399
Same state, different city 16.4%
79
24.4%
429
27.4%
83
27.2%
178
21.6%
78
23.8%
847
Different state 42.9%
207
29.0%
510
31.4%
95
45.3%
296
56.2%
203
36.9%
1311
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Same city 37.6%
590
40.7%
809
39.3%
1399
Same state, different city 23.8%
374
23.8%
473
23.8%
847
Different state 38.6%
605
35.6%
708
36.9%
1313
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same city 37.6%
1041
53.8%
264
31.2%
94
39.3%
1399
Same state, different city 26.3%
728
17.5%
86
11.0%
33
23.8%
847
Different state 36.1%
998
28.7%
141
57.8%
174
36.9%
1313
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Same city 39.5%
240
45.0%
354
39.0%
514
34.4%
291
39.3%
1399
Same state, different city 29.6%
180
28.9%
227
20.1%
265
20.7%
175
23.8%
847
Different state 30.9%
188
26.1%
205
40.9%
538
45.0%
381
36.9%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Same city 41.5%
755
37.7%
317
43.5%
27
37.3%
217
33.3%
81
39.4%
1397
Same state, different city 24.6%
448
23.5%
198
17.7%
11
22.5%
131
23.9%
58
23.8%
846
Different state 33.9%
617
38.8%
326
38.7%
24
40.2%
234
42.8%
104
36.8%
1305
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Same city 37.1%
357
42.4%
558
37.7%
433
39.3%
1348
Same state, different city 24.3%
234
23.7%
311
23.7%
273
23.9%
818
Different state 38.5%
370
33.9%
446
38.6%
444
36.8%
1260
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share