General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDLIVED

Have any children who at the time were under age eighteen ever lived with you under your care and responsibility?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3383 95.1% 95.1% -.18
Yes 20 .6% 95.6% .64
No 92 2.6% 98.2% 1.46
Don't know 4 .1% 98.3% 6.36
No answer 60 1.7% 100% 7.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.3%
543
94.9%
924
93.8%
946
97.1%
644
97.4%
297
95.1%
3354
Yes 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
1.1%
11
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
No 3.8%
22
2.5%
24
3.1%
31
1.5%
10
1.3%
4
2.6%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.6%
9
1.8%
18
2.0%
20
1.1%
7
1.3%
4
1.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.5%
691
94.6%
1054
96.9%
525
95.4%
816
97.3%
289
95.2%
3375
Yes 0.8%
6
0.8%
9
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
20
No 4.3%
32
2.2%
24
1.5%
8
2.8%
24
1.0%
3
2.6%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.4%
10
2.2%
25
1.1%
6
1.5%
13
1.0%
3
1.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.8%
457
96.4%
1693
97.4%
295
93.0%
608
90.9%
328
95.1%
3381
Yes 0.0%
0
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.1%
4
0.6%
20
No 2.7%
13
1.7%
29
0.7%
2
4.6%
30
5.0%
18
2.6%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 2.5%
12
1.4%
24
2.0%
6
1.2%
8
2.8%
10
1.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
1485
95.4%
1898
95.1%
3383
Yes 0.4%
6
0.7%
14
0.6%
20
No 3.1%
48
2.2%
44
2.6%
92
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 1.8%
28
1.6%
32
1.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.0%
2630
96.1%
472
93.4%
281
95.1%
3383
Yes 0.5%
15
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
20
No 2.7%
76
2.0%
10
2.0%
6
2.6%
92
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.5%
42
1.2%
6
4.0%
12
1.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.3%
555
95.2%
748
96.6%
1272
95.3%
807
95.1%
3382
Yes 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
1.1%
9
0.6%
20
No 3.6%
22
2.8%
22
2.1%
28
2.4%
20
2.6%
92
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 4.1%
25
1.5%
12
1.0%
13
1.2%
10
1.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.8%
1762
94.3%
793
87.1%
54
93.3%
543
91.8%
223
95.1%
3375
Yes 0.3%
6
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
2.1%
5
0.6%
20
No 1.7%
31
2.9%
24
6.5%
4
4.1%
24
2.9%
7
2.5%
90
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.0%
19
2.1%
18
6.5%
4
1.7%
10
3.3%
8
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.3%
887
95.4%
1254
97.0%
1115
95.0%
3256
Yes 1.1%
11
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.6%
20
No 5.1%
49
2.0%
26
1.4%
16
2.7%
91
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 1.4%
13
2.1%
28
1.2%
14
1.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share