General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDNOW1

Are your biological or adopted children under age 18 living with you now at least some of the time?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, all of them live with me at least some of the time
  2) Some live with me at least some of the time
  3) None live with me.
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3384 95.1% 95.1% -.2
Yes, all of them live with me at least some of the time 41 1.2% 96.2% .4
Some live with me at least some of the time 3 .1% 96.3% .99
None live with me. 4 .1% 96.4% 1.59
No answer 127 3.6% 100% 5.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.3%
549
94.6%
921
95.0%
959
96.2%
638
94.8%
289
95.2%
3356
Yes, all of them live with me at least some of the time 1.7%
10
2.6%
25
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
40
Some live with me at least some of the time 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
None live with me. 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 2.8%
16
2.6%
25
4.5%
45
3.5%
23
4.9%
15
3.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.3%
697
94.7%
1055
96.5%
523
95.6%
817
96.0%
285
95.2%
3377
Yes, all of them live with me at least some of the time 1.8%
13
0.9%
10
1.3%
7
0.8%
7
1.0%
3
1.1%
40
Some live with me at least some of the time 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
None live with me. 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 3.8%
28
4.0%
45
2.2%
12
3.5%
30
2.7%
8
3.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.6%
451
95.6%
1680
96.0%
291
95.0%
621
93.9%
339
95.1%
3382
Yes, all of them live with me at least some of the time 1.7%
8
1.1%
19
0.7%
2
1.2%
8
1.1%
4
1.2%
41
Some live with me at least some of the time 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
None live with me. 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 4.4%
21
3.1%
54
3.3%
10
3.7%
24
5.0%
18
3.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
1508
94.3%
1876
95.1%
3384
Yes, all of them live with me at least some of the time 0.4%
6
1.8%
35
1.2%
41
Some live with me at least some of the time 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
None live with me. 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 3.4%
53
3.7%
74
3.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.3%
2636
95.1%
467
93.4%
281
95.1%
3384
Yes, all of them live with me at least some of the time 1.1%
31
1.4%
7
1.0%
3
1.2%
41
Some live with me at least some of the time 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
None live with me. 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 3.5%
96
3.1%
15
5.3%
16
3.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.6%
557
95.9%
754
96.4%
1270
94.7%
802
95.1%
3383
Yes, all of them live with me at least some of the time 1.3%
8
1.0%
8
1.1%
14
1.3%
11
1.2%
41
Some live with me at least some of the time 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
None live with me. 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 6.4%
39
2.9%
23
2.4%
32
3.9%
33
3.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
1747
95.8%
806
83.9%
52
94.8%
552
90.5%
220
95.2%
3377
Yes, all of them live with me at least some of the time 1.0%
18
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
2.1%
12
2.9%
7
1.2%
41
Some live with me at least some of the time 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
None live with me. 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 2.8%
51
3.6%
30
12.9%
8
3.1%
18
6.6%
16
3.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.7%
910
94.8%
1246
96.3%
1107
95.2%
3263
Yes, all of them live with me at least some of the time 2.0%
19
1.1%
14
0.4%
5
1.1%
38
Some live with me at least some of the time 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
None live with me. 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 3.2%
31
4.0%
52
3.0%
35
3.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share