General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TOLDWORK

Some people are very open about their sexual orientation while others are not. About how many of your coworkers know that you are (gay[IF MALE]/lesbian[IF FEMALE]/bisexual/have sex with men[IF MALE]/have sex with women[IF FEMALE])?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) All of my coworkers
  2) More than half
  3) About half
  4) Less than half
  5) None of them
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3376 94.9% 94.9% -.21
All of my coworkers 25 .7% 95.6% .51
More than half 6 .2% 95.7% 1.22
About half 6 .2% 95.9% 1.93
Less than half 24 .7% 96.6% 2.64
None of them 52 1.5% 98% 3.35
Don't know 8 .2% 98.3% 5.49
No answer 62 1.7% 100% 6.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.8%
540
93.6%
912
93.1%
939
98.0%
650
100.0%
305
94.9%
3346
All of my coworkers 0.9%
5
0.7%
7
1.0%
10
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
25
More than half 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
About half 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Less than half 1.2%
7
1.0%
10
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
None of them 1.7%
10
1.8%
18
2.1%
21
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
52
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 1.6%
9
2.3%
22
2.7%
27
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.1%
688
94.5%
1053
95.8%
519
95.8%
819
97.3%
289
95.0%
3368
All of my coworkers 0.9%
7
0.9%
10
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
25
More than half 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
About half 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Less than half 1.1%
8
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
None of them 2.7%
20
1.3%
14
0.7%
4
1.2%
10
1.3%
4
1.5%
52
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 1.5%
11
2.0%
22
1.5%
8
1.8%
15
0.7%
2
1.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.4%
460
96.0%
1686
96.7%
293
92.2%
603
92.0%
332
94.9%
3374
All of my coworkers 0.2%
1
0.6%
11
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
1.9%
7
0.7%
25
More than half 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
About half 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
6
Less than half 0.8%
4
0.6%
10
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
0.6%
2
0.7%
24
None of them 1.7%
8
1.0%
18
0.7%
2
2.4%
16
2.2%
8
1.5%
52
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 1.7%
8
1.3%
23
1.7%
5
2.6%
17
2.5%
9
1.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.0%
1491
94.7%
1885
94.9%
3376
All of my coworkers 0.6%
10
0.8%
15
0.7%
25
More than half 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
About half 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Less than half 0.4%
7
0.9%
17
0.7%
24
None of them 1.4%
22
1.5%
30
1.5%
52
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 1.7%
26
1.8%
36
1.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.9%
2626
95.3%
468
93.7%
282
94.9%
3376
All of my coworkers 0.7%
18
1.2%
6
0.3%
1
0.7%
25
More than half 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
About half 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Less than half 0.7%
18
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
24
None of them 1.6%
43
0.8%
4
1.7%
5
1.5%
52
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 1.6%
44
1.6%
8
3.3%
10
1.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.4%
562
95.2%
748
96.1%
1265
94.5%
800
94.9%
3375
All of my coworkers 0.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.5%
6
1.1%
9
0.7%
25
More than half 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
About half 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Less than half 0.8%
5
0.8%
6
0.5%
7
0.7%
6
0.7%
24
None of them 1.8%
11
1.3%
10
1.2%
16
1.8%
15
1.5%
52
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 4.1%
25
1.4%
11
1.1%
15
1.3%
11
1.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
1755
95.2%
801
88.7%
55
93.0%
541
89.3%
217
95.0%
3369
All of my coworkers 0.5%
10
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
1.7%
10
0.8%
2
0.7%
25
More than half 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
About half 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
Less than half 0.6%
11
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.6%
4
0.6%
23
None of them 0.8%
14
1.4%
12
3.2%
2
2.4%
14
4.1%
10
1.5%
52
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 1.2%
21
2.1%
18
4.8%
3
1.7%
10
3.3%
8
1.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.1%
885
95.4%
1254
96.7%
1112
94.9%
3251
All of my coworkers 1.7%
16
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.7%
25
More than half 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
About half 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Less than half 1.5%
14
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.7%
23
None of them 2.2%
21
1.4%
19
0.9%
10
1.5%
50
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
8
No answer 1.6%
15
2.1%
27
1.3%
15
1.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share