General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVLOSEJB

Have you ever in your life been denied a job or been fired from a job because an employer believed you were gay, lesbian, or bisexual?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3271 91.9% 91.9% -.23
Yes 16 .4% 92.4% .5
No 193 5.4% 97.8% 1.23
Don't know 9 .3% 98% 5.61
No answer 70 2% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.1%
525
91.2%
888
91.0%
918
94.4%
626
93.8%
286
91.9%
3243
Yes 0.5%
3
0.5%
5
0.7%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
No 6.8%
39
6.0%
58
5.5%
55
4.4%
29
3.3%
10
5.4%
191
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 1.6%
9
2.0%
19
2.6%
26
1.1%
7
2.3%
7
1.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
660
91.7%
1021
94.5%
512
92.5%
791
94.6%
281
92.0%
3265
Yes 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
16
No 8.5%
63
5.1%
57
3.7%
20
5.0%
43
3.4%
10
5.4%
193
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 1.8%
13
2.3%
26
1.3%
7
1.6%
14
1.7%
5
1.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
438
93.3%
1639
95.4%
289
89.6%
586
87.8%
317
91.9%
3269
Yes 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.7%
2
0.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.4%
16
No 6.0%
29
4.8%
84
2.0%
6
7.0%
46
7.8%
28
5.4%
193
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.3%
9
No answer 2.7%
13
1.5%
27
2.0%
6
2.0%
13
3.0%
11
2.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.5%
1452
91.4%
1819
91.9%
3271
Yes 0.4%
6
0.5%
10
0.4%
16
No 4.8%
75
5.9%
118
5.4%
193
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
No answer 2.0%
32
1.9%
38
2.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.9%
2544
92.3%
453
91.0%
274
91.9%
3271
Yes 0.4%
10
0.6%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
16
No 5.6%
155
5.5%
27
3.7%
11
5.4%
193
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 1.8%
50
1.4%
7
4.3%
13
2.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
530
92.6%
728
94.0%
1238
91.4%
774
91.9%
3270
Yes 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
1.1%
9
0.4%
16
No 6.7%
41
5.3%
42
4.4%
58
6.1%
52
5.4%
193
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 4.9%
30
1.8%
14
1.1%
15
1.3%
11
2.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
1709
92.4%
777
79.0%
49
89.9%
523
85.6%
208
92.1%
3266
Yes 0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.5%
16
No 4.1%
75
4.9%
41
14.5%
9
7.6%
44
8.6%
21
5.4%
190
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 1.3%
23
2.4%
20
6.5%
4
1.9%
11
4.1%
10
1.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
849
92.5%
1216
94.4%
1086
92.0%
3151
Yes 0.8%
8
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
15
No 8.7%
84
4.9%
65
3.5%
40
5.5%
189
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
No answer 1.6%
15
2.3%
30
1.5%
17
1.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share