General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEGJOB5

In the last five years, have you been denied a promotion or received a negative job evaluation because an employer believed you were gay, lesbian, or bisexual?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not employed in last 5 years
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3478 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Yes 4 .1% 97.8% .63
No 1 0% 97.9% 1.41
Not employed in last 5 years 1 0% 97.9% 2.19
Don't know 7 .2% 98.1% 6.09
No answer 68 1.9% 100% 6.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
566
97.4%
949
97.0%
979
98.8%
655
98.0%
299
97.8%
3448
Yes 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not employed in last 5 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 1.4%
8
1.8%
18
2.7%
27
1.2%
8
1.6%
5
1.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
724
97.1%
1082
98.2%
532
98.0%
838
98.3%
292
97.8%
3468
Yes 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not employed in last 5 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 1.8%
13
2.3%
26
1.3%
7
1.8%
15
1.7%
5
1.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
470
98.2%
1725
98.0%
297
97.4%
637
96.1%
347
97.7%
3476
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not employed in last 5 years 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 2.3%
11
1.6%
28
2.0%
6
1.7%
11
3.3%
12
1.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
1536
97.6%
1942
97.7%
3478
Yes 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not employed in last 5 years 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
No answer 1.8%
29
2.0%
39
1.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
2710
97.8%
480
95.7%
288
97.7%
3478
Yes 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Not employed in last 5 years 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 1.7%
48
1.6%
8
4.0%
12
1.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
575
98.2%
772
98.6%
1298
98.2%
832
97.7%
3477
Yes 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not employed in last 5 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 4.8%
29
1.7%
13
1.2%
16
1.2%
10
1.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
1791
97.4%
819
93.5%
58
97.8%
569
95.1%
231
97.7%
3468
Yes 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Not employed in last 5 years 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 1.3%
23
2.4%
20
6.5%
4
1.9%
11
3.7%
9
1.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
939
97.5%
1282
98.3%
1130
97.8%
3351
Yes 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not employed in last 5 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 1.5%
14
2.4%
32
1.4%
16
1.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share