General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HARJOB5

In the last five years, have you been harassed verbally or in writing on the job by a co-worker, supervisor, or boss because you were believed to be gay, lesbian, or bisexual?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not employed in last 5 years
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3445 96.8% 96.8% -.15
Yes 21 .6% 97.4% .77
No 31 .9% 98.3% 1.69
Not employed in last 5 years 12 .3% 98.6% 2.61
No answer 50 1.4% 100% 8.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
557
96.8%
943
95.8%
967
98.3%
652
97.0%
296
96.8%
3415
Yes 1.4%
8
0.9%
9
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
21
No 0.7%
4
0.7%
7
1.6%
16
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
31
Not employed in last 5 years 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
11
No answer 1.2%
7
1.3%
13
1.8%
18
0.9%
6
1.6%
5
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.9%
709
96.5%
1075
98.0%
531
97.1%
830
98.0%
291
96.9%
3436
Yes 1.1%
8
0.8%
9
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
21
No 1.6%
12
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
7
0.7%
2
0.8%
29
Not employed in last 5 years 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 1.1%
8
1.9%
21
1.1%
6
1.3%
11
1.0%
3
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
463
97.6%
1714
97.7%
296
95.7%
626
95.3%
344
96.8%
3443
Yes 0.4%
2
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.8%
3
0.6%
21
No 1.0%
5
0.6%
10
0.3%
1
1.5%
10
1.4%
5
0.9%
31
Not employed in last 5 years 0.8%
4
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
No answer 1.7%
8
1.3%
22
1.7%
5
0.9%
6
2.5%
9
1.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
1516
96.9%
1929
96.8%
3445
Yes 0.5%
8
0.7%
13
0.6%
21
No 1.1%
17
0.7%
14
0.9%
31
Not employed in last 5 years 0.4%
6
0.3%
6
0.3%
12
No answer 1.4%
22
1.4%
28
1.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
2684
96.9%
476
94.7%
285
96.8%
3445
Yes 0.5%
14
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.6%
21
No 0.8%
22
1.0%
5
1.3%
4
0.9%
31
Not employed in last 5 years 0.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 1.4%
38
0.8%
4
2.7%
8
1.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
571
97.1%
763
97.9%
1289
96.9%
821
96.8%
3444
Yes 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.6%
5
0.6%
21
No 1.5%
9
0.9%
7
0.4%
5
1.2%
10
0.9%
31
Not employed in last 5 years 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 3.0%
18
1.4%
11
1.0%
13
0.9%
8
1.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
1781
96.7%
813
93.5%
58
95.9%
558
93.0%
226
96.8%
3436
Yes 0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
2.1%
5
0.6%
21
No 0.5%
9
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
2.1%
5
0.9%
31
Not employed in last 5 years 0.2%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 1.2%
21
1.5%
13
6.5%
4
1.0%
6
1.6%
4
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.6%
919
97.0%
1276
97.7%
1124
96.9%
3319
Yes 1.9%
18
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
20
No 1.1%
11
0.8%
10
0.8%
9
0.9%
30
Not employed in last 5 years 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
9
No answer 1.1%
11
2.0%
26
1.0%
11
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share