General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHCOVR

Do you currently have health insurance coverage?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3271 91.9% 91.9% -.19
Yes 184 5.2% 97.1% .66
No 45 1.3% 98.3% 1.51
Don't know 3 .1% 98.4% 6.62
No answer 56 1.6% 100% 7.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.1%
525
91.2%
888
91.0%
918
94.4%
626
93.8%
286
91.9%
3243
Yes 4.0%
23
5.6%
55
5.8%
59
4.7%
31
4.6%
14
5.2%
182
No 3.5%
20
1.3%
13
1.0%
10
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.4%
8
1.6%
16
2.1%
21
0.8%
5
1.3%
4
1.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
660
91.7%
1021
94.5%
512
92.5%
791
94.6%
281
92.0%
3265
Yes 6.9%
51
5.1%
57
4.1%
22
4.9%
42
3.4%
10
5.1%
182
No 2.6%
19
0.9%
10
0.4%
2
1.2%
10
1.0%
3
1.2%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.2%
9
2.2%
24
1.1%
6
1.3%
11
1.0%
3
1.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
438
93.3%
1639
95.4%
289
89.6%
586
87.8%
317
91.9%
3269
Yes 3.9%
19
4.4%
77
2.0%
6
7.5%
49
9.1%
33
5.2%
184
No 2.9%
14
1.1%
20
0.7%
2
1.2%
8
0.3%
1
1.3%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 2.3%
11
1.2%
21
2.0%
6
1.4%
9
2.5%
9
1.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.5%
1452
91.4%
1819
91.9%
3271
Yes 4.6%
72
5.6%
112
5.2%
184
No 1.0%
16
1.5%
29
1.3%
45
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 1.7%
27
1.5%
29
1.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.9%
2544
92.3%
453
91.0%
274
91.9%
3271
Yes 5.2%
144
5.5%
27
4.3%
13
5.2%
184
No 1.2%
34
1.2%
6
1.7%
5
1.3%
45
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.5%
42
1.0%
5
3.0%
9
1.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
530
92.6%
728
94.0%
1238
91.4%
774
91.9%
3270
Yes 7.7%
47
4.8%
38
3.4%
45
6.4%
54
5.2%
184
No 1.0%
6
1.0%
8
1.7%
22
1.1%
9
1.3%
45
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 3.8%
23
1.5%
12
0.9%
12
1.1%
9
1.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
1709
92.4%
777
79.0%
49
89.9%
523
85.6%
208
92.1%
3266
Yes 4.2%
77
4.3%
36
14.5%
9
6.7%
39
7.8%
19
5.1%
180
No 0.8%
15
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
2.9%
7
1.2%
44
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.9%
17
2.0%
17
6.5%
4
1.4%
8
3.7%
9
1.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
849
92.5%
1216
94.4%
1086
92.0%
3151
Yes 8.3%
80
4.3%
57
3.7%
42
5.2%
179
No 2.2%
21
1.0%
13
0.7%
8
1.2%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
3
No answer 1.1%
11
2.2%
29
1.0%
11
1.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share