General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMDIF16

If not living with both own mother and father: What happened?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) One or both parents died
  2) Parents divorced or separated
  3) Father absent in armed forces
  4) One or both parents in institution
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2461 69.1% 69.1% -.54
One or both parents died 259 7.3% 76.4% .2
Parents divorced or separated 617 17.3% 93.8% .94
Father absent in armed forces 1 0% 93.8% 1.68
One or both parents in institution 6 .2% 94% 2.42
Other 211 5.9% 99.9% 3.16
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 5.38
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
318
66.6%
649
73.1%
738
75.7%
502
74.4%
227
69.0%
2434
One or both parents died 5.4%
31
4.9%
48
7.2%
73
9.8%
65
13.8%
42
7.3%
259
Parents divorced or separated 28.1%
162
22.0%
214
14.5%
146
10.0%
66
8.2%
25
17.4%
613
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Other 10.8%
62
6.2%
60
4.9%
49
4.4%
29
3.3%
10
6.0%
210
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.4%
483
66.8%
744
71.0%
385
74.6%
638
67.7%
201
69.1%
2451
One or both parents died 8.1%
60
7.0%
78
5.4%
29
8.1%
69
7.4%
22
7.3%
258
Parents divorced or separated 20.0%
148
19.8%
221
17.5%
95
12.2%
104
16.5%
49
17.4%
617
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Other 6.2%
46
6.0%
67
5.9%
32
4.7%
40
8.4%
25
5.9%
210
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.0%
270
66.9%
1176
68.6%
208
77.8%
509
82.0%
296
69.1%
2459
One or both parents died 11.6%
56
7.6%
133
6.3%
19
5.5%
36
4.2%
15
7.3%
259
Parents divorced or separated 20.1%
97
18.5%
325
21.5%
65
14.7%
96
9.4%
34
17.3%
617
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Other 12.0%
58
6.7%
117
3.6%
11
1.8%
12
3.6%
13
5.9%
211
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
1124
67.2%
1337
69.1%
2461
One or both parents died 7.3%
115
7.2%
144
7.3%
259
Parents divorced or separated 16.4%
258
18.0%
359
17.3%
617
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Other 4.3%
67
7.2%
144
5.9%
211
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
2017
47.5%
233
70.1%
211
69.1%
2461
One or both parents died 6.4%
177
10.8%
53
9.6%
29
7.3%
259
Parents divorced or separated 16.0%
444
28.3%
139
11.3%
34
17.3%
617
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.1%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Other 4.4%
123
12.4%
61
9.0%
27
5.9%
211
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
439
74.0%
582
65.1%
858
68.6%
581
69.1%
2460
One or both parents died 6.7%
41
6.5%
51
8.0%
105
7.3%
62
7.3%
259
Parents divorced or separated 14.3%
87
14.9%
117
19.7%
259
18.2%
154
17.3%
617
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Other 6.4%
39
4.1%
32
6.9%
91
5.8%
49
5.9%
211
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
1253
74.8%
629
74.2%
46
62.2%
362
66.7%
162
69.1%
2452
One or both parents died 8.0%
145
7.0%
59
6.5%
4
6.0%
35
6.6%
16
7.3%
259
Parents divorced or separated 17.1%
312
12.7%
107
16.1%
10
23.9%
139
19.3%
47
17.3%
615
Father absent in armed forces 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Other 5.6%
102
5.5%
46
3.2%
2
7.4%
43
7.4%
18
5.9%
211
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.2%
655
66.5%
875
73.9%
850
69.5%
2380
One or both parents died 6.5%
62
8.1%
106
7.1%
82
7.3%
250
Parents divorced or separated 17.8%
171
18.5%
243
15.1%
174
17.2%
588
Father absent in armed forces 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
Other 7.5%
72
6.4%
84
3.7%
42
5.8%
198
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share