General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MYKIDS

Are the following people in your family covered by your current insurance plan? Children for whom I am a biological or adoptive parent
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3287 92.4% 92.4% -.23
Yes 41 1.2% 93.5% .47
No 40 1.1% 94.6% 1.16
Not applicable 110 3.1% 97.7% 1.86
Don't know 1 0% 97.8% 5.34
No answer 80 2.2% 100% 6.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
545
91.5%
891
91.6%
924
93.8%
622
91.1%
278
92.4%
3260
Yes 1.6%
9
2.3%
22
0.6%
6
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
40
No 0.5%
3
1.4%
14
1.5%
15
1.1%
7
0.3%
1
1.1%
40
Not applicable 1.9%
11
2.3%
22
3.9%
39
3.3%
22
4.9%
15
3.1%
109
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.4%
8
2.6%
25
2.5%
25
1.4%
9
3.6%
11
2.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
672
92.2%
1027
93.9%
509
92.4%
790
94.9%
282
92.5%
3280
Yes 1.2%
9
1.1%
12
1.7%
9
0.8%
7
1.3%
4
1.2%
41
No 0.9%
7
1.2%
13
0.9%
5
1.4%
12
1.0%
3
1.1%
40
Not applicable 5.0%
37
2.9%
32
1.8%
10
3.0%
26
1.0%
3
3.0%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.9%
14
2.6%
29
1.7%
9
2.3%
20
1.7%
5
2.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.4%
450
93.5%
1643
95.7%
290
89.9%
588
87.0%
314
92.4%
3285
Yes 0.8%
4
1.0%
18
0.3%
1
1.5%
10
2.2%
8
1.2%
41
No 1.5%
7
1.1%
20
0.3%
1
1.4%
9
0.8%
3
1.1%
40
Not applicable 1.7%
8
2.2%
38
1.3%
4
5.2%
34
7.2%
26
3.1%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 2.7%
13
2.1%
37
2.3%
7
2.0%
13
2.8%
10
2.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.7%
1455
92.1%
1832
92.4%
3287
Yes 0.6%
9
1.6%
32
1.2%
41
No 1.0%
15
1.3%
25
1.1%
40
Not applicable 3.3%
51
3.0%
59
3.1%
110
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 2.4%
38
2.1%
42
2.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.3%
2554
92.9%
456
92.0%
277
92.4%
3287
Yes 1.2%
32
1.0%
5
1.3%
4
1.2%
41
No 1.0%
29
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
40
Not applicable 3.3%
90
2.2%
11
3.0%
9
3.1%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 2.2%
62
1.4%
7
3.7%
11
2.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
530
92.7%
729
94.8%
1249
91.9%
778
92.4%
3286
Yes 1.6%
10
1.0%
8
0.7%
9
1.7%
14
1.2%
41
No 0.8%
5
1.1%
9
1.1%
15
1.3%
11
1.1%
40
Not applicable 5.4%
33
2.9%
23
1.8%
24
3.5%
30
3.1%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 4.9%
30
2.2%
17
1.5%
20
1.5%
13
2.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.3%
1716
92.3%
776
77.4%
48
91.2%
531
86.8%
211
92.5%
3282
Yes 1.0%
18
1.1%
9
3.2%
2
1.4%
8
1.6%
4
1.2%
41
No 1.0%
19
1.1%
9
3.2%
2
1.0%
6
1.6%
4
1.1%
40
Not applicable 2.3%
42
2.4%
20
9.7%
6
4.6%
27
4.9%
12
3.0%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.4%
25
3.2%
27
6.5%
4
1.7%
10
4.9%
12
2.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.0%
865
92.7%
1219
93.9%
1080
92.4%
3164
Yes 1.7%
16
1.2%
16
0.7%
8
1.2%
40
No 1.6%
15
0.9%
12
1.0%
12
1.1%
39
Not applicable 5.2%
50
2.4%
31
2.3%
27
3.2%
108
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.5%
14
2.8%
37
2.0%
23
2.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share