General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HARSEXJB

Sometimes at work people find themselves the object of sexual advances or propositions from supervisors. The advances sometimes involve physical contact and sometimes just involve sexual conversations. Have you experienced such advances?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 351 9.9% 9.9% -1.53
Yes 735 20.7% 30.5% -.63
No 2418 67.9% 98.5% .27
Don't know 11 .3% 98.8% 5.68
No answer 44 1.2% 100% 6.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.6%
32
7.8%
76
10.2%
103
11.6%
77
18.7%
57
9.8%
345
Yes 22.4%
129
20.4%
199
23.4%
236
19.9%
132
10.8%
33
20.7%
729
No 71.2%
410
70.2%
684
65.0%
656
67.1%
445
68.2%
208
68.1%
2403
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.7%
4
1.3%
13
1.0%
10
1.2%
8
2.3%
7
1.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.1%
67
9.7%
108
9.4%
51
9.1%
78
13.8%
41
9.7%
345
Yes 20.7%
153
23.6%
263
18.6%
101
18.4%
157
20.5%
61
20.7%
735
No 68.9%
509
65.4%
728
71.0%
385
70.3%
601
64.3%
191
68.1%
2414
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No answer 1.1%
8
0.9%
10
0.7%
4
1.9%
16
1.3%
4
1.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.6%
85
9.7%
171
8.9%
27
5.5%
36
8.6%
31
9.8%
350
Yes 14.7%
71
21.9%
384
23.8%
72
20.3%
133
20.8%
75
20.7%
735
No 65.4%
315
67.2%
1180
66.3%
201
72.2%
472
69.0%
249
68.0%
2417
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.3%
11
No answer 2.3%
11
1.1%
19
0.7%
2
1.4%
9
0.8%
3
1.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.5%
165
9.3%
186
9.9%
351
Yes 15.7%
247
24.5%
488
20.7%
735
No 71.8%
1126
64.9%
1292
67.9%
2418
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
11
No answer 1.6%
25
1.0%
19
1.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 8.6%
239
13.0%
64
15.9%
48
9.9%
351
Yes 21.8%
603
19.3%
95
12.3%
37
20.7%
735
No 68.1%
1883
66.0%
324
70.1%
211
67.9%
2418
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No answer 1.2%
33
1.2%
6
1.7%
5
1.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.5%
76
9.9%
78
10.6%
139
6.8%
58
9.9%
351
Yes 18.9%
115
18.6%
146
21.5%
283
22.6%
191
20.7%
735
No 66.0%
401
70.4%
553
66.4%
875
69.4%
588
67.9%
2417
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.3%
11
No answer 2.0%
12
1.1%
9
1.3%
17
0.7%
6
1.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.3%
188
9.9%
83
12.9%
8
8.1%
47
9.5%
23
9.8%
349
Yes 21.4%
390
18.1%
152
27.4%
17
21.5%
125
20.2%
49
20.7%
733
No 67.0%
1219
69.9%
588
59.7%
37
69.8%
406
67.1%
163
68.0%
2413
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer 0.9%
17
1.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
3.3%
8
1.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 7.3%
70
11.0%
144
9.2%
106
9.3%
320
Yes 22.4%
215
21.0%
276
19.8%
228
21.0%
719
No 69.6%
669
66.8%
879
68.6%
789
68.2%
2337
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
11
No answer 0.5%
5
1.0%
13
1.8%
21
1.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share