General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNCLERG

Did this happen with a leader in a congregation you were attending?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3475 97.6% 97.6% -.15
Yes 50 1.4% 99% 4.28
No 34 1% 100% 8.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
564
98.0%
955
97.1%
980
97.4%
646
97.7%
298
97.6%
3443
Yes 1.0%
6
1.0%
10
1.8%
18
1.4%
9
2.3%
7
1.4%
50
No 1.0%
6
0.9%
9
1.1%
11
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
729
97.7%
1088
97.8%
530
97.4%
833
95.6%
284
97.7%
3464
Yes 0.5%
4
1.2%
13
1.5%
8
1.5%
13
3.7%
11
1.4%
49
No 0.8%
6
1.2%
13
0.7%
4
1.1%
9
0.7%
2
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
470
97.7%
1716
96.7%
293
98.3%
643
97.2%
351
97.6%
3473
Yes 1.2%
6
1.5%
26
1.7%
5
0.8%
5
2.2%
8
1.4%
50
No 1.2%
6
0.9%
15
1.7%
5
0.9%
6
0.6%
2
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
1554
96.5%
1921
97.6%
3475
Yes 0.3%
5
2.3%
45
1.4%
50
No 0.6%
10
1.2%
24
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
2722
93.7%
460
97.3%
293
97.6%
3475
Yes 0.9%
26
4.1%
20
1.3%
4
1.4%
50
No 0.7%
19
2.2%
11
1.3%
4
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
593
97.8%
769
97.4%
1283
97.9%
829
97.6%
3474
Yes 1.8%
11
1.3%
10
1.3%
17
1.4%
12
1.4%
50
No 0.7%
4
0.9%
7
1.3%
17
0.7%
6
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
1766
98.1%
825
98.4%
61
98.5%
573
98.4%
239
97.6%
3464
Yes 1.9%
35
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
1.4%
50
No 1.0%
19
1.0%
8
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.8%
940
97.3%
1280
97.7%
1124
97.6%
3344
Yes 1.5%
14
1.3%
17
1.6%
18
1.4%
49
No 0.7%
7
1.4%
18
0.7%
8
1.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share