General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMCLERG

With how many different leaders has this happened to you?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3509 98.6% 98.6% -.09
1 35 1% 99.6% 3.61
2 7 .2% 99.8% 7.32
3 4 .1% 99.9% 11.02
4 1 0% 99.9% 14.73
7 3 .1% 100% 25.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
570
99.0%
964
98.2%
991
98.6%
654
97.7%
298
98.6%
3477
1 0.7%
4
0.8%
8
1.4%
14
0.5%
3
2.0%
6
1.0%
35
2 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
7 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
735
98.8%
1101
98.5%
534
98.5%
842
96.3%
286
98.6%
3498
1 0.5%
4
0.8%
9
1.3%
7
0.9%
8
2.0%
6
1.0%
34
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
3 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
476
98.5%
1731
98.3%
298
99.2%
649
97.8%
353
98.6%
3507
1 1.2%
6
1.1%
19
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
1.4%
5
1.0%
35
2 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
3 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1564
97.7%
1945
98.6%
3509
1 0.2%
3
1.6%
32
1.0%
35
2 0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
7
3 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
7 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
2741
95.9%
471
98.7%
297
98.6%
3509
1 0.7%
18
2.9%
14
1.0%
3
1.0%
35
2 0.1%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
3 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
597
98.7%
776
98.7%
1300
98.6%
835
98.6%
3508
1 1.2%
7
1.0%
8
0.8%
11
1.1%
9
1.0%
35
2 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
3 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
1785
99.0%
833
100.0%
62
99.1%
577
99.2%
241
98.6%
3498
1 1.3%
24
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
35
2 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
3 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
7 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
947
98.7%
1298
98.4%
1132
98.6%
3377
1 0.8%
8
1.1%
14
1.0%
12
1.0%
34
2 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
3 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
7 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share