General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLRGGEN2

Was this leader male or female?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3545 99.6% 99.6% -.05
Male 12 .3% 99.9% 13.28
Female 2 .1% 100% 26.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
574
99.9%
973
99.6%
1005
99.1%
657
99.7%
304
99.6%
3513
Male 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
Female 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
739
99.6%
1110
99.8%
541
99.5%
851
98.3%
292
99.6%
3533
Male 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
1.3%
4
0.3%
12
Female 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
482
99.6%
1750
99.0%
300
99.8%
653
99.2%
358
99.6%
3543
Male 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
12
Female 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1567
99.4%
1978
99.6%
3545
Male 0.1%
1
0.6%
11
0.3%
12
Female 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2759
99.0%
486
99.7%
300
99.6%
3545
Male 0.3%
8
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
Female 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
605
99.7%
784
99.5%
1311
99.6%
844
99.6%
3544
Male 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1810
99.9%
840
100.0%
62
99.8%
581
99.2%
241
99.6%
3534
Male 0.4%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
12
Female 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
955
99.8%
1313
99.5%
1144
99.6%
3412
Male 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
12
Female 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share