General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ONGOREL1

Did you become involved in an ongoing relationship with this leader?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3509 98.6% 98.6% -.1
Yes 4 .1% 98.7% 3.15
No 44 1.2% 99.9% 6.39
No answer 2 .1% 100% 29.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
570
99.0%
964
98.2%
991
98.6%
654
97.7%
298
98.6%
3477
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 1.0%
6
0.8%
8
1.5%
15
1.2%
8
2.3%
7
1.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
735
98.8%
1101
98.5%
534
98.5%
842
96.3%
286
98.6%
3498
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
No 0.5%
4
1.2%
13
1.3%
7
1.2%
10
3.0%
9
1.2%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
476
98.5%
1731
98.3%
298
99.2%
649
97.8%
353
98.6%
3507
Yes 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 0.8%
4
1.4%
25
1.3%
4
0.5%
3
2.2%
8
1.2%
44
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1564
97.7%
1945
98.6%
3509
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
No 0.3%
5
2.0%
39
1.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
2741
95.9%
471
98.7%
297
98.6%
3509
Yes 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 0.9%
24
3.3%
16
1.3%
4
1.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
597
98.7%
776
98.7%
1300
98.6%
835
98.6%
3508
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No 1.6%
10
1.0%
8
1.1%
15
1.3%
11
1.2%
44
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
1785
99.0%
833
100.0%
62
99.1%
577
99.2%
241
98.6%
3498
Yes 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 1.6%
30
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
947
98.7%
1298
98.4%
1132
98.6%
3377
Yes 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No 1.2%
12
1.1%
14
1.5%
17
1.3%
43
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share