General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUSHREL1

Did this leader say or do anything to try to keep you from telling other people about the relationship?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3555 99.9% 99.9% -.04
Yes 2 .1% 99.9% 18.83
No 2 .1% 100% 37.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
576
99.9%
973
99.8%
1007
99.8%
662
100.0%
305
99.9%
3523
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
99.8%
541
99.9%
854
99.3%
295
99.9%
3543
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
481
99.9%
1756
100.0%
303
99.7%
652
100.0%
361
99.9%
3553
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1569
99.8%
1986
99.9%
3555
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2765
99.6%
489
100.0%
301
99.9%
3555
Yes 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
608
99.9%
785
99.8%
1315
99.9%
846
99.9%
3554
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1816
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243
99.9%
3544
Yes 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
960
99.8%
1313
99.9%
1149
99.9%
3422
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share