General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORN

Were you born in this country?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3115 87.5% 87.5% -.36
No 443 12.4% 100% 2.45
No answer 1 0% 100% 22.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
506
79.8%
777
91.0%
918
92.3%
612
91.1%
278
87.6%
3091
No 12.2%
70
20.2%
197
9.0%
91
7.7%
51
8.9%
27
12.4%
436
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
664
88.5%
986
85.8%
465
85.8%
734
86.9%
258
87.6%
3107
No 10.1%
75
11.5%
128
14.2%
77
14.2%
121
13.1%
39
12.4%
440
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
353
91.3%
1604
92.7%
281
87.6%
573
84.2%
304
87.6%
3115
No 26.6%
128
8.7%
153
7.3%
22
12.4%
81
15.8%
57
12.4%
441
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
1375
87.4%
1740
87.5%
3115
No 12.3%
193
12.6%
250
12.4%
443
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
2534
92.3%
453
42.5%
128
87.5%
3115
No 8.4%
233
7.7%
38
57.1%
172
12.4%
443
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
501
93.9%
738
87.1%
1147
86.1%
729
87.5%
3115
No 17.4%
106
6.1%
48
12.9%
170
13.9%
118
12.4%
442
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
1718
76.0%
639
87.1%
54
87.6%
510
75.7%
184
87.5%
3105
No 5.6%
102
24.0%
202
12.9%
8
12.4%
72
23.9%
58
12.5%
442
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
828
87.5%
1151
90.2%
1037
88.0%
3016
No 13.8%
133
12.4%
163
9.8%
113
11.9%
409
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share