General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNWCLSEX

Do you know of other people who, as adults, were the object of sexual advances or propositions from a minister, priest, rabbi, or other clergyperson or religious leader in a place you were attending religious services?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 351 9.9% 9.9% -1.69
Yes 281 7.9% 17.8% -.77
No 2871 80.7% 98.4% .16
Don't know 11 .3% 98.7% 5.69
No answer 45 1.3% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.6%
32
7.8%
76
10.2%
103
11.6%
77
18.7%
57
9.8%
345
Yes 5.0%
29
6.8%
66
10.8%
109
9.0%
60
4.9%
15
7.9%
279
No 88.4%
509
84.0%
818
77.7%
784
78.1%
518
73.1%
223
80.9%
2852
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.9%
5
1.2%
12
1.1%
11
1.1%
7
3.0%
9
1.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.1%
67
9.7%
108
9.4%
51
9.1%
78
13.8%
41
9.7%
345
Yes 6.8%
50
7.2%
80
7.7%
42
8.8%
75
11.4%
34
7.9%
281
No 82.9%
613
81.8%
911
81.5%
442
79.9%
683
73.4%
218
80.8%
2867
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No answer 0.9%
7
0.9%
10
1.1%
6
1.9%
16
1.3%
4
1.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.6%
85
9.7%
171
8.9%
27
5.5%
36
8.6%
31
9.8%
350
Yes 5.4%
26
7.6%
134
8.9%
27
8.1%
53
11.4%
41
7.9%
281
No 74.7%
360
81.2%
1427
81.5%
247
84.1%
550
79.2%
286
80.7%
2870
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
No answer 2.3%
11
1.3%
22
0.7%
2
1.2%
8
0.6%
2
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.5%
165
9.3%
186
9.9%
351
Yes 6.9%
108
8.7%
173
7.9%
281
No 80.5%
1263
80.8%
1608
80.7%
2871
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
11
No answer 1.7%
27
0.9%
18
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 8.6%
239
13.0%
64
15.9%
48
9.9%
351
Yes 7.8%
216
10.8%
53
4.0%
12
7.9%
281
No 82.0%
2269
74.5%
366
78.4%
236
80.7%
2871
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No answer 1.2%
34
1.2%
6
1.7%
5
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.5%
76
9.9%
78
10.6%
139
6.8%
58
9.9%
351
Yes 8.2%
50
7.6%
60
8.0%
106
7.7%
65
7.9%
281
No 76.3%
464
81.2%
638
80.0%
1054
84.3%
714
80.7%
2870
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
11
No answer 2.1%
13
1.1%
9
1.3%
17
0.7%
6
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.3%
188
9.9%
83
12.9%
8
8.1%
47
9.5%
23
9.8%
349
Yes 8.4%
153
6.5%
55
12.9%
8
7.0%
41
9.9%
24
7.9%
281
No 80.0%
1456
81.5%
685
72.6%
45
84.2%
490
77.4%
188
80.7%
2864
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
No answer 0.9%
17
1.8%
15
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
2.9%
7
1.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 7.3%
70
11.0%
144
9.2%
106
9.3%
320
Yes 8.4%
81
8.1%
107
7.7%
89
8.1%
277
No 83.4%
801
79.6%
1047
81.0%
931
81.1%
2779
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
10
No answer 0.5%
5
1.2%
16
1.7%
19
1.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share