General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLRGMODE

Was self-administered questionnaire or interview administered?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Interviewed
  2) Self-administered

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 351 9.9% 9.9% -2.27
Interviewed 1014 28.5% 38.4% -.77
Self-administered 2194 61.6% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.6%
32
7.8%
76
10.2%
103
11.6%
77
18.7%
57
9.8%
345
Interviewed 20.8%
120
23.8%
232
26.4%
266
33.0%
219
54.1%
165
28.4%
1002
Self-administered 73.6%
424
68.4%
666
63.4%
640
55.4%
367
27.2%
83
61.8%
2180
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.1%
67
9.7%
108
9.4%
51
9.1%
78
13.8%
41
9.7%
345
Interviewed 27.6%
204
25.9%
288
29.7%
161
31.8%
272
28.6%
85
28.5%
1010
Self-administered 63.3%
468
64.5%
718
60.9%
330
59.1%
505
57.6%
171
61.8%
2192
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.6%
85
9.7%
171
8.9%
27
5.5%
36
8.6%
31
9.8%
350
Interviewed 39.6%
191
27.5%
484
25.4%
77
25.7%
168
25.8%
93
28.5%
1013
Self-administered 42.7%
206
62.7%
1102
65.7%
199
68.8%
450
65.7%
237
61.7%
2194
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.5%
165
9.3%
186
9.9%
351
Interviewed 25.9%
407
30.5%
607
28.5%
1014
Self-administered 63.5%
997
60.2%
1197
61.6%
2194
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 8.6%
239
13.0%
64
15.9%
48
9.9%
351
Interviewed 28.5%
788
26.3%
129
32.2%
97
28.5%
1014
Self-administered 62.9%
1740
60.7%
298
51.8%
156
61.6%
2194
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.5%
76
9.9%
78
10.6%
139
6.8%
58
9.9%
351
Interviewed 34.7%
211
29.1%
229
26.6%
350
26.3%
223
28.5%
1013
Self-administered 52.8%
321
60.9%
479
62.9%
828
66.8%
566
61.7%
2194
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.3%
188
9.9%
83
12.9%
8
8.1%
47
9.5%
23
9.8%
349
Interviewed 28.0%
510
34.0%
286
33.9%
21
23.2%
135
24.3%
59
28.5%
1011
Self-administered 61.6%
1122
56.1%
472
53.2%
33
68.7%
400
66.3%
161
61.7%
2188
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 7.3%
70
11.0%
144
9.2%
106
9.3%
320
Interviewed 26.3%
253
27.8%
366
29.5%
339
28.0%
958
Self-administered 66.4%
638
61.2%
805
61.3%
705
62.7%
2148
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share