General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOODLIFE

The way things are in America, people like me and my family have a good chance of improving our standard of living -- do you agree or disagree?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.12
Strongly agree 341 9.6% 42.4% -.48
Agree 1040 29.2% 71.6% .16
Neither agree nor disagree 370 10.4% 82% .8
Disagree 527 14.8% 96.9% 1.44
Strongly disagree 98 2.8% 99.6% 2.08
Can't choose 14 .4% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Strongly agree 12.3%
71
9.8%
95
8.6%
87
8.4%
56
8.9%
27
9.5%
336
Agree 34.5%
199
33.6%
327
27.6%
278
24.4%
162
21.6%
66
29.3%
1032
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
49
9.1%
89
10.6%
107
11.3%
75
15.4%
47
10.4%
367
Disagree 9.2%
53
12.6%
123
17.1%
173
16.9%
112
19.3%
59
14.7%
520
Strongly disagree 1.9%
11
2.5%
24
3.6%
36
3.3%
22
1.6%
5
2.8%
98
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
2.0%
6
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Strongly agree 8.8%
65
9.2%
103
8.9%
48
10.5%
90
11.4%
34
9.6%
340
Agree 29.1%
215
29.5%
329
30.1%
163
29.7%
254
25.9%
77
29.3%
1038
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
75
11.1%
124
11.3%
61
9.9%
85
7.7%
23
10.4%
368
Disagree 16.9%
125
15.9%
177
14.2%
77
11.8%
101
15.8%
47
14.9%
527
Strongly disagree 2.8%
21
3.1%
35
2.8%
15
2.2%
19
2.4%
7
2.7%
97
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Strongly agree 9.8%
47
8.4%
148
6.6%
20
13.3%
87
10.8%
39
9.6%
341
Agree 30.3%
146
27.6%
485
35.6%
108
30.9%
202
27.1%
98
29.2%
1039
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
49
9.8%
172
10.9%
33
10.4%
68
13.3%
48
10.4%
370
Disagree 14.1%
68
16.3%
287
13.9%
42
12.5%
82
13.3%
48
14.8%
527
Strongly disagree 4.4%
21
2.8%
50
2.3%
7
2.3%
15
1.4%
5
2.8%
98
Can't choose 1.9%
9
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Strongly agree 9.9%
155
9.3%
186
9.6%
341
Agree 30.1%
473
28.5%
567
29.2%
1040
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
155
10.8%
215
10.4%
370
Disagree 13.8%
217
15.6%
310
14.8%
527
Strongly disagree 2.0%
31
3.4%
67
2.8%
98
Can't choose 0.4%
6
0.4%
8
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Strongly agree 9.4%
259
11.8%
58
8.0%
24
9.6%
341
Agree 28.3%
782
30.1%
148
36.5%
110
29.2%
1040
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
303
9.0%
44
7.6%
23
10.4%
370
Disagree 15.9%
440
11.6%
57
10.0%
30
14.8%
527
Strongly disagree 2.5%
68
4.5%
22
2.7%
8
2.8%
98
Can't choose 0.3%
8
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Strongly agree 7.9%
48
8.4%
66
10.2%
134
11.0%
93
9.6%
341
Agree 28.3%
172
26.3%
207
30.1%
396
31.2%
264
29.2%
1039
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
78
12.1%
95
9.0%
118
9.3%
79
10.4%
370
Disagree 16.0%
97
18.4%
145
13.6%
179
12.5%
106
14.8%
527
Strongly disagree 2.8%
17
2.8%
22
2.7%
35
2.8%
24
2.8%
98
Can't choose 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Strongly agree 9.3%
169
10.5%
88
12.9%
8
9.1%
53
9.5%
23
9.6%
341
Agree 28.1%
511
31.0%
261
22.6%
14
30.6%
178
30.9%
75
29.3%
1039
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
174
11.3%
95
11.3%
7
10.3%
60
12.8%
31
10.3%
367
Disagree 16.0%
292
14.3%
120
16.1%
10
13.7%
80
9.5%
23
14.8%
525
Strongly disagree 3.5%
63
1.1%
9
1.6%
1
3.1%
18
2.1%
5
2.7%
96
Can't choose 0.3%
5
0.7%
6
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Strongly agree 9.3%
89
8.9%
117
11.3%
130
9.8%
336
Agree 29.6%
284
28.9%
380
30.0%
345
29.5%
1009
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
94
12.0%
158
8.9%
102
10.3%
354
Disagree 15.4%
148
15.1%
199
13.7%
158
14.7%
505
Strongly disagree 1.9%
18
3.1%
41
2.5%
29
2.6%
88
Can't choose 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share