General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAXSHARE

Do you think that people with high incomes should pay a larger share of their income in taxes than those with low incomes, the same share, or a smaller share?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Much larger share
  2) Larger
  3) The same share
  4) Smaller share
  5) Much lower share
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2518 70.8% 70.8% -.55
Much larger share 196 5.5% 76.3% .25
Larger 421 11.8% 88.1% 1.04
The same share 380 10.7% 98.8% 1.84
Smaller share 15 .4% 99.2% 2.64
Much lower share 5 .1% 99.3% 3.43
Can't choose 18 .5% 99.8% 5.82
No answer 6 .2% 100% 6.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.2%
393
71.5%
696
70.8%
714
71.9%
477
69.2%
211
70.6%
2491
Much larger share 5.6%
32
4.5%
44
6.7%
68
5.1%
34
5.9%
18
5.6%
196
Larger 12.3%
71
11.7%
114
11.6%
117
11.3%
75
13.4%
41
11.9%
418
The same share 12.5%
72
11.2%
109
9.8%
99
10.6%
70
9.2%
28
10.7%
378
Smaller share 0.7%
4
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
15
Much lower share 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Can't choose 0.5%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
524
68.9%
768
68.8%
373
74.7%
639
69.4%
206
70.8%
2510
Much larger share 6.0%
44
4.9%
55
7.0%
38
4.8%
41
6.1%
18
5.5%
196
Larger 11.9%
88
13.0%
145
13.7%
74
9.2%
79
11.4%
34
11.8%
420
The same share 10.3%
76
12.1%
135
9.8%
53
9.1%
78
12.5%
37
10.7%
379
Smaller share 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
Much lower share 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.0%
323
71.1%
1250
72.3%
219
70.6%
462
72.9%
263
70.8%
2517
Much larger share 9.1%
44
5.2%
92
5.0%
15
4.4%
29
4.4%
16
5.5%
196
Larger 7.7%
37
11.8%
207
12.5%
38
13.6%
89
13.9%
50
11.8%
421
The same share 12.7%
61
11.0%
194
9.9%
30
10.1%
66
8.0%
29
10.7%
380
Smaller share 1.7%
8
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
15
Much lower share 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Can't choose 1.2%
6
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1099
71.3%
1419
70.8%
2518
Much larger share 5.8%
91
5.3%
105
5.5%
196
Larger 11.6%
182
12.0%
239
11.8%
421
The same share 11.7%
184
9.8%
196
10.7%
380
Smaller share 0.3%
4
0.6%
11
0.4%
15
Much lower share 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
Can't choose 0.4%
7
0.6%
11
0.5%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
1961
70.3%
345
70.4%
212
70.8%
2518
Much larger share 4.8%
133
9.2%
45
6.0%
18
5.5%
196
Larger 12.0%
333
11.2%
55
11.0%
33
11.8%
421
The same share 11.3%
314
7.3%
36
10.0%
30
10.7%
380
Smaller share 0.4%
10
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.4%
15
Much lower share 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Can't choose 0.3%
9
1.2%
6
1.0%
3
0.5%
18
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
428
71.5%
562
72.0%
948
68.4%
579
70.7%
2517
Much larger share 7.4%
45
4.6%
36
5.6%
74
4.8%
41
5.5%
196
Larger 13.7%
83
12.3%
97
10.2%
134
12.6%
107
11.8%
421
The same share 7.2%
44
10.4%
82
10.9%
143
13.1%
111
10.7%
380
Smaller share 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
3
0.4%
15
Much lower share 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Can't choose 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
3
0.5%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
1284
70.2%
590
71.0%
44
72.5%
422
70.8%
172
70.8%
2512
Much larger share 5.8%
105
5.5%
46
1.6%
1
4.3%
25
7.4%
18
5.5%
195
Larger 11.4%
208
11.7%
98
19.4%
12
13.1%
76
11.1%
27
11.9%
421
The same share 11.1%
202
10.8%
91
4.8%
3
10.1%
59
9.1%
22
10.6%
377
Smaller share 0.3%
5
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
15
Much lower share 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
Can't choose 0.5%
10
0.5%
4
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
698
70.7%
930
70.4%
810
71.2%
2438
Much larger share 6.1%
59
5.9%
77
4.0%
46
5.3%
182
Larger 12.4%
119
13.0%
171
9.7%
111
11.7%
401
The same share 7.9%
76
9.3%
122
15.0%
172
10.8%
370
Smaller share 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.7%
8
0.4%
14
Much lower share 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Can't choose 0.3%
3
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share