General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRANBORN

How many of your four grandparents were born outside the United States?
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 155 4.4% 4.4% -1.23
None 2036 57.2% 61.6% -.65
One 215 6% 67.6% -.07
Two 340 9.6% 77.2% .51
Three 82 2.3% 79.5% 1.09
Four 711 20% 99.4% 1.66
Don't know 19 .5% 100% 3.97
No answer 1 0% 100% 4.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.9%
28
3.1%
30
4.5%
45
5.0%
33
6.2%
19
4.4%
155
None 59.7%
344
56.6%
551
60.6%
611
55.4%
367
47.2%
144
57.2%
2017
One 5.9%
34
6.5%
63
5.5%
55
7.1%
47
5.2%
16
6.1%
215
Two 8.5%
49
7.8%
76
11.0%
111
10.1%
67
11.5%
35
9.6%
338
Three 1.4%
8
1.7%
17
2.4%
24
3.5%
23
3.3%
10
2.3%
82
Four 19.1%
110
24.0%
234
15.9%
160
18.1%
120
25.2%
77
19.9%
701
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.9%
6
1.3%
4
0.5%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.5%
41
4.2%
47
3.1%
17
3.7%
32
5.7%
17
4.3%
154
None 55.1%
407
55.8%
622
57.0%
309
57.7%
493
67.7%
201
57.3%
2032
One 8.0%
59
6.2%
69
6.1%
33
5.0%
43
3.4%
10
6.0%
214
Two 11.5%
85
9.2%
103
10.5%
57
9.2%
79
5.4%
16
9.6%
340
Three 2.2%
16
3.5%
39
1.1%
6
1.9%
16
1.7%
5
2.3%
82
Four 17.2%
127
20.3%
226
22.0%
119
22.0%
188
15.8%
47
19.9%
707
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 8.1%
39
4.7%
83
3.3%
10
3.2%
21
0.6%
2
4.4%
155
None 49.6%
239
60.4%
1062
63.4%
192
56.9%
372
47.4%
171
57.2%
2036
One 2.7%
13
6.4%
112
4.6%
14
7.2%
47
8.0%
29
6.0%
215
Two 5.0%
24
9.4%
165
10.2%
31
11.0%
72
13.3%
48
9.6%
340
Three 1.0%
5
2.4%
42
2.0%
6
2.3%
15
3.9%
14
2.3%
82
Four 32.6%
157
16.1%
283
15.8%
48
19.0%
124
26.9%
97
19.9%
709
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.6%
10
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.0%
62
4.7%
93
4.4%
155
None 56.7%
890
57.6%
1146
57.2%
2036
One 6.8%
106
5.5%
109
6.0%
215
Two 9.4%
148
9.6%
192
9.6%
340
Three 2.4%
38
2.2%
44
2.3%
82
Four 20.0%
314
19.9%
397
20.0%
711
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.5%
9
0.5%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.4%
121
6.1%
30
1.3%
4
4.4%
155
None 58.3%
1612
78.2%
384
13.3%
40
57.2%
2036
One 6.9%
192
2.9%
14
3.0%
9
6.0%
215
Two 11.1%
306
3.3%
16
6.0%
18
9.6%
340
Three 2.6%
72
0.4%
2
2.7%
8
2.3%
82
Four 16.1%
445
9.2%
45
73.4%
221
20.0%
711
Don't know 0.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.8%
29
6.0%
47
3.9%
52
3.2%
27
4.4%
155
None 40.1%
244
62.6%
492
66.1%
870
50.6%
429
57.2%
2035
One 7.9%
48
6.7%
53
4.2%
55
7.0%
59
6.0%
215
Two 11.2%
68
9.7%
76
6.9%
91
12.4%
105
9.6%
340
Three 3.5%
21
1.9%
15
1.5%
20
3.1%
26
2.3%
82
Four 31.9%
194
12.3%
97
17.2%
227
22.8%
193
20.0%
711
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.2%
2
0.9%
8
0.5%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.1%
93
3.1%
26
3.2%
2
3.6%
21
4.9%
12
4.3%
154
None 70.9%
1291
34.0%
286
29.0%
18
56.4%
328
44.9%
109
57.3%
2032
One 5.1%
92
6.8%
57
8.1%
5
9.3%
54
2.5%
6
6.0%
214
Two 8.6%
157
10.5%
88
14.5%
9
10.0%
58
10.3%
25
9.5%
337
Three 1.3%
24
4.4%
37
3.2%
2
2.4%
14
2.1%
5
2.3%
82
Four 8.5%
155
40.5%
341
41.9%
26
17.7%
103
34.6%
84
20.0%
709
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.2%
31
4.9%
65
4.2%
48
4.2%
144
None 53.1%
510
57.3%
753
62.0%
713
57.7%
1976
One 6.9%
66
6.1%
80
5.6%
64
6.1%
210
Two 9.7%
93
9.8%
129
9.7%
112
9.7%
334
Three 3.3%
32
1.9%
25
1.9%
22
2.3%
79
Four 23.3%
224
19.2%
252
16.3%
188
19.4%
664
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.8%
10
0.3%
3
0.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share