General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX1

And what about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex? Is it . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.57
Always wrong 733 20.6% 82.2% .05
Almost always wrong 67 1.9% 84.1% .67
Wrong only sometimes 88 2.5% 86.6% 1.29
Not wrong at all 421 11.8% 98.4% 1.9
Don't know 43 1.2% 99.6% 4.38
No answer 13 .4% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Always wrong 18.9%
109
17.6%
171
22.0%
222
21.7%
144
27.2%
83
20.7%
729
Almost always wrong 1.4%
8
2.1%
20
2.0%
20
1.8%
12
2.0%
6
1.9%
66
Wrong only sometimes 2.4%
14
2.2%
21
4.0%
40
1.4%
9
1.3%
4
2.5%
88
Not wrong at all 17.5%
101
14.8%
144
9.6%
97
9.0%
60
5.6%
17
11.9%
419
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.0%
10
0.9%
9
2.0%
13
2.0%
6
1.2%
42
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Always wrong 15.0%
111
18.5%
206
20.8%
113
23.6%
202
33.0%
98
20.6%
730
Almost always wrong 1.5%
11
2.8%
31
2.4%
13
1.3%
11
0.3%
1
1.9%
67
Wrong only sometimes 1.6%
12
4.0%
45
3.0%
16
1.6%
14
0.3%
1
2.5%
88
Not wrong at all 18.5%
137
14.6%
163
11.3%
61
6.0%
51
2.4%
7
11.8%
419
Don't know 1.4%
10
1.3%
14
1.1%
6
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
43
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Always wrong 29.0%
140
22.0%
386
22.1%
67
16.1%
105
9.4%
34
20.6%
732
Almost always wrong 1.9%
9
1.7%
29
3.0%
9
2.1%
14
1.7%
6
1.9%
67
Wrong only sometimes 1.9%
9
2.3%
41
2.6%
8
3.2%
21
2.5%
9
2.5%
88
Not wrong at all 7.3%
35
10.0%
176
9.9%
30
17.0%
111
19.1%
69
11.8%
421
Don't know 1.7%
8
1.3%
22
1.3%
4
0.6%
4
1.4%
5
1.2%
43
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
6
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Always wrong 22.8%
358
18.8%
375
20.6%
733
Almost always wrong 2.2%
34
1.7%
33
1.9%
67
Wrong only sometimes 2.7%
43
2.3%
45
2.5%
88
Not wrong at all 10.3%
162
13.0%
259
11.8%
421
Don't know 1.1%
18
1.3%
25
1.2%
43
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
10
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Always wrong 19.2%
531
27.3%
134
22.6%
68
20.6%
733
Almost always wrong 2.0%
56
1.2%
6
1.7%
5
1.9%
67
Wrong only sometimes 2.8%
77
1.2%
6
1.7%
5
2.5%
88
Not wrong at all 12.6%
350
6.3%
31
13.3%
40
11.8%
421
Don't know 1.2%
32
1.4%
7
1.3%
4
1.2%
43
No answer 0.4%
10
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Always wrong 15.6%
95
20.5%
161
23.2%
306
20.2%
171
20.6%
733
Almost always wrong 2.0%
12
1.7%
13
2.2%
29
1.5%
13
1.9%
67
Wrong only sometimes 3.1%
19
2.3%
18
1.6%
21
3.5%
30
2.5%
88
Not wrong at all 15.6%
95
13.1%
103
7.4%
97
14.9%
126
11.8%
421
Don't know 2.8%
17
0.4%
3
1.0%
13
1.2%
10
1.2%
43
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Always wrong 25.1%
457
18.9%
159
9.7%
6
11.0%
64
18.1%
44
20.6%
730
Almost always wrong 1.7%
31
2.6%
22
1.6%
1
1.7%
10
1.2%
3
1.9%
67
Wrong only sometimes 2.2%
40
3.1%
26
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
3.3%
8
2.5%
88
Not wrong at all 7.7%
141
12.4%
104
25.8%
16
21.3%
124
14.0%
34
11.8%
419
Don't know 1.0%
18
1.9%
16
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.2%
3
1.2%
43
No answer 0.5%
9
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Always wrong 11.1%
107
20.5%
269
27.2%
313
20.1%
689
Almost always wrong 1.5%
14
2.0%
26
2.2%
25
1.9%
65
Wrong only sometimes 3.3%
32
2.1%
27
2.4%
28
2.5%
87
Not wrong at all 19.5%
187
11.8%
155
5.9%
68
12.0%
410
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.4%
18
1.3%
15
1.2%
41
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share