General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCONG

How much confidence do you have in the U.S. Congress?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.73
Complete confidence 32 .9% 62.5% -.19
A great deal of confidence 105 3% 65.5% .36
Some confidence 652 18.3% 83.8% .9
Very little confidence 364 10.2% 94% 1.44
No confidence at all 187 5.3% 99.3% 1.99
Don't know 23 .6% 99.9% 3.62
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Complete confidence 1.0%
6
0.8%
8
0.8%
8
0.8%
5
1.6%
5
0.9%
32
A great deal of confidence 5.0%
29
3.3%
32
2.1%
21
2.1%
14
2.6%
8
2.9%
104
Some confidence 21.9%
126
19.3%
188
18.2%
184
15.4%
102
16.1%
49
18.4%
649
Very little confidence 8.3%
48
9.4%
92
11.3%
114
11.6%
77
10.2%
31
10.3%
362
No confidence at all 4.3%
25
4.8%
47
5.5%
55
5.7%
38
6.6%
20
5.2%
185
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.9%
9
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
0.7%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Complete confidence 0.4%
3
1.1%
12
0.6%
3
1.5%
13
0.3%
1
0.9%
32
A great deal of confidence 1.9%
14
3.7%
41
2.2%
12
3.5%
30
2.7%
8
3.0%
105
Some confidence 16.4%
121
18.6%
207
22.9%
124
16.4%
140
19.2%
57
18.3%
649
Very little confidence 11.8%
87
11.0%
123
11.1%
60
7.4%
63
10.1%
30
10.2%
363
No confidence at all 6.9%
51
6.8%
76
2.0%
11
4.7%
40
2.7%
8
5.2%
186
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
7
1.3%
4
0.6%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Complete confidence 1.5%
7
1.0%
18
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
32
A great deal of confidence 2.3%
11
2.7%
48
3.6%
11
3.8%
25
2.8%
10
3.0%
105
Some confidence 21.2%
102
18.1%
318
18.5%
56
17.4%
114
16.9%
61
18.3%
651
Very little confidence 9.8%
47
10.4%
183
9.9%
30
10.7%
70
9.4%
34
10.2%
364
No confidence at all 5.0%
24
4.7%
82
7.3%
22
6.4%
42
4.7%
17
5.3%
187
Don't know 2.3%
11
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Complete confidence 0.8%
12
1.0%
20
0.9%
32
A great deal of confidence 2.9%
46
3.0%
59
3.0%
105
Some confidence 17.1%
269
19.2%
383
18.3%
652
Very little confidence 11.2%
176
9.4%
188
10.2%
364
No confidence at all 6.8%
107
4.0%
80
5.3%
187
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.9%
17
0.6%
23
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Complete confidence 0.8%
22
1.2%
6
1.3%
4
0.9%
32
A great deal of confidence 3.0%
83
2.2%
11
3.7%
11
3.0%
105
Some confidence 17.6%
487
19.8%
97
22.6%
68
18.3%
652
Very little confidence 10.9%
302
8.8%
43
6.3%
19
10.2%
364
No confidence at all 5.3%
146
5.1%
25
5.3%
16
5.3%
187
Don't know 0.5%
15
0.8%
4
1.3%
4
0.6%
23
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Complete confidence 0.7%
4
0.6%
5
0.9%
12
1.3%
11
0.9%
32
A great deal of confidence 3.1%
19
2.9%
23
2.9%
38
3.0%
25
3.0%
105
Some confidence 20.6%
125
17.3%
136
16.6%
218
20.4%
173
18.3%
652
Very little confidence 8.7%
53
11.8%
93
9.3%
123
11.2%
95
10.2%
364
No confidence at all 5.9%
36
4.8%
38
5.2%
69
5.2%
44
5.3%
187
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
0.6%
5
0.6%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Complete confidence 0.9%
16
1.4%
12
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
31
A great deal of confidence 2.9%
52
3.8%
32
1.6%
1
2.6%
15
2.1%
5
3.0%
105
Some confidence 18.4%
334
19.7%
166
21.0%
13
16.5%
96
17.3%
42
18.3%
651
Very little confidence 10.8%
197
8.8%
74
8.1%
5
10.0%
58
11.1%
27
10.2%
361
No confidence at all 4.8%
87
4.2%
35
6.5%
4
7.6%
44
6.6%
16
5.2%
186
Don't know 0.5%
9
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Complete confidence 0.6%
6
0.9%
12
1.2%
14
0.9%
32
A great deal of confidence 3.1%
30
3.0%
39
3.0%
35
3.0%
104
Some confidence 18.6%
179
18.6%
245
17.6%
202
18.3%
626
Very little confidence 9.5%
91
10.1%
133
11.1%
128
10.3%
352
No confidence at all 4.3%
41
4.9%
65
5.8%
67
5.0%
173
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.6%
7
0.4%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share