General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBIZ

How much confidence do you have in business and industry?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.73
Complete confidence 35 1% 62.6% -.13
A great deal of confidence 199 5.6% 68.2% .48
Some confidence 803 22.6% 90.8% 1.08
Very little confidence 231 6.5% 97.3% 1.69
No confidence at all 78 2.2% 99.5% 2.29
Don't know 19 .5% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Complete confidence 0.7%
4
1.0%
10
1.2%
12
0.6%
4
1.6%
5
1.0%
35
A great deal of confidence 7.3%
42
5.7%
56
4.8%
48
6.0%
40
3.9%
12
5.6%
198
Some confidence 24.5%
141
22.1%
215
23.1%
233
20.5%
136
23.6%
72
22.6%
797
Very little confidence 6.1%
35
6.9%
67
7.3%
74
5.9%
39
4.9%
15
6.5%
230
No confidence at all 2.3%
13
2.2%
21
1.7%
17
2.9%
19
2.6%
8
2.2%
78
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.3%
2
2.0%
6
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Complete confidence 0.9%
7
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
1.6%
14
1.0%
3
1.0%
34
A great deal of confidence 5.3%
39
5.1%
57
7.2%
39
5.8%
50
4.7%
14
5.6%
199
Some confidence 20.3%
150
25.2%
281
24.5%
133
20.2%
173
21.5%
64
22.6%
801
Very little confidence 8.9%
66
7.6%
85
5.0%
27
4.2%
36
5.4%
16
6.5%
230
No confidence at all 2.7%
20
2.6%
29
1.1%
6
1.6%
14
2.7%
8
2.2%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.7%
4
0.7%
6
1.0%
3
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Complete confidence 2.3%
11
0.8%
14
0.7%
2
0.9%
6
0.6%
2
1.0%
35
A great deal of confidence 2.9%
14
5.4%
95
4.6%
14
8.1%
53
6.4%
23
5.6%
199
Some confidence 23.0%
111
22.5%
396
26.1%
79
21.7%
142
20.8%
75
22.6%
803
Very little confidence 8.3%
40
6.8%
119
6.3%
19
5.8%
38
4.2%
15
6.5%
231
No confidence at all 3.9%
19
1.7%
30
1.7%
5
2.6%
17
1.9%
7
2.2%
78
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Complete confidence 1.3%
21
0.7%
14
1.0%
35
A great deal of confidence 6.2%
97
5.1%
102
5.6%
199
Some confidence 22.3%
350
22.8%
453
22.6%
803
Very little confidence 6.6%
104
6.4%
127
6.5%
231
No confidence at all 2.7%
42
1.8%
36
2.2%
78
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.8%
15
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Complete confidence 0.8%
22
1.4%
7
2.0%
6
1.0%
35
A great deal of confidence 5.9%
162
4.7%
23
4.7%
14
5.6%
199
Some confidence 22.5%
623
21.4%
105
24.9%
75
22.6%
803
Very little confidence 6.6%
183
7.1%
35
4.3%
13
6.5%
231
No confidence at all 2.0%
54
2.9%
14
3.3%
10
2.2%
78
Don't know 0.4%
12
0.6%
3
1.3%
4
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Complete confidence 1.0%
6
0.8%
6
1.1%
14
1.1%
9
1.0%
35
A great deal of confidence 5.4%
33
5.7%
45
5.0%
66
6.5%
55
5.6%
199
Some confidence 23.5%
143
22.9%
180
20.7%
272
24.6%
208
22.6%
803
Very little confidence 7.4%
45
6.5%
51
6.2%
82
6.3%
53
6.5%
231
No confidence at all 2.0%
12
1.8%
14
2.1%
28
2.8%
24
2.2%
78
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
0.5%
4
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Complete confidence 0.9%
17
1.4%
12
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
34
A great deal of confidence 5.2%
95
6.9%
58
4.8%
3
5.2%
30
5.3%
13
5.6%
199
Some confidence 23.5%
427
22.4%
188
21.0%
13
19.9%
116
23.0%
56
22.5%
800
Very little confidence 6.1%
111
6.1%
51
8.1%
5
8.4%
49
5.8%
14
6.5%
230
No confidence at all 2.0%
36
1.8%
15
1.6%
1
3.4%
20
2.1%
5
2.2%
77
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Complete confidence 0.7%
7
0.9%
12
1.2%
14
1.0%
33
A great deal of confidence 4.2%
40
5.0%
66
7.7%
88
5.7%
194
Some confidence 21.5%
207
22.3%
293
23.7%
272
22.5%
772
Very little confidence 7.5%
72
7.3%
96
5.2%
60
6.7%
228
No confidence at all 2.3%
22
2.2%
29
1.2%
14
1.9%
65
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
6
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share