General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCHURH

How much confidence do you have in churches and religious organizations?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.71
Complete confidence 90 2.5% 64.2% -.1
A great deal of confidence 293 8.2% 72.4% .52
Some confidence 679 19.1% 91.5% 1.13
Very little confidence 177 5% 96.5% 1.75
No confidence at all 107 3% 99.5% 2.36
Don't know 13 .4% 99.8% 4.2
No answer 6 .2% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Complete confidence 4.2%
24
2.3%
22
1.9%
19
2.0%
13
3.9%
12
2.6%
90
A great deal of confidence 9.0%
52
6.9%
67
8.3%
84
9.4%
62
8.9%
27
8.3%
292
Some confidence 18.8%
108
19.4%
189
19.7%
199
17.8%
118
19.3%
59
19.1%
673
Very little confidence 4.5%
26
5.2%
51
6.0%
61
4.1%
27
3.9%
12
5.0%
177
No confidence at all 4.3%
25
3.9%
38
2.0%
20
2.7%
18
1.6%
5
3.0%
106
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Complete confidence 1.5%
11
1.6%
18
2.2%
12
4.0%
34
5.1%
15
2.5%
90
A great deal of confidence 2.7%
20
7.5%
83
11.1%
60
11.5%
98
10.8%
32
8.3%
293
Some confidence 16.9%
125
23.1%
257
20.3%
110
16.4%
140
15.2%
45
19.1%
677
Very little confidence 9.5%
70
5.7%
64
3.9%
21
1.9%
16
1.7%
5
5.0%
176
No confidence at all 7.0%
52
3.4%
38
1.1%
6
0.4%
3
2.4%
7
3.0%
106
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Complete confidence 6.8%
33
2.3%
40
1.3%
4
1.7%
11
0.6%
2
2.5%
90
A great deal of confidence 6.8%
33
8.5%
150
8.9%
27
8.6%
56
7.2%
26
8.2%
292
Some confidence 18.7%
90
18.3%
322
23.1%
70
20.0%
131
18.3%
66
19.1%
679
Very little confidence 5.4%
26
5.1%
89
4.0%
12
5.4%
35
4.2%
15
5.0%
177
No confidence at all 3.3%
16
2.8%
49
2.0%
6
3.4%
22
3.9%
14
3.0%
107
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Complete confidence 2.2%
34
2.8%
56
2.5%
90
A great deal of confidence 7.8%
123
8.5%
170
8.2%
293
Some confidence 19.4%
305
18.8%
374
19.1%
679
Very little confidence 5.5%
86
4.6%
91
5.0%
177
No confidence at all 3.9%
61
2.3%
46
3.0%
107
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.3%
6
0.4%
13
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Complete confidence 2.0%
55
4.9%
24
3.7%
11
2.5%
90
A great deal of confidence 8.4%
232
7.7%
38
7.6%
23
8.2%
293
Some confidence 18.9%
523
19.3%
95
20.3%
61
19.1%
679
Very little confidence 5.2%
145
3.3%
16
5.3%
16
5.0%
177
No confidence at all 3.2%
89
1.8%
9
3.0%
9
3.0%
107
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 0.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Complete confidence 2.5%
15
2.0%
16
3.0%
39
2.4%
20
2.5%
90
A great deal of confidence 6.9%
42
9.3%
73
9.1%
120
6.8%
58
8.2%
293
Some confidence 19.6%
119
19.6%
154
17.2%
226
21.3%
180
19.1%
679
Very little confidence 6.6%
40
5.0%
39
3.9%
51
5.5%
47
5.0%
177
No confidence at all 3.1%
19
2.3%
18
2.1%
27
5.1%
43
3.0%
107
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Complete confidence 3.3%
60
2.4%
20
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
2.5%
89
A great deal of confidence 9.5%
173
10.1%
85
4.8%
3
2.1%
12
8.2%
20
8.3%
293
Some confidence 20.5%
373
19.6%
165
22.6%
14
13.9%
81
18.1%
44
19.1%
677
Very little confidence 3.2%
58
4.9%
41
4.8%
3
9.6%
56
7.4%
18
5.0%
176
No confidence at all 1.3%
23
1.5%
13
4.8%
3
10.5%
61
2.5%
6
3.0%
106
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Complete confidence 2.0%
19
2.1%
27
3.6%
41
2.5%
87
A great deal of confidence 4.9%
47
8.0%
105
11.3%
130
8.2%
282
Some confidence 17.9%
172
20.0%
263
18.9%
217
19.0%
652
Very little confidence 7.4%
71
4.9%
64
3.4%
39
5.1%
174
No confidence at all 4.1%
39
2.7%
35
1.7%
20
2.7%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share