General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLERGVTE

Religious leaders should not try to influence how people vote in elections.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.62
Strongly agree 607 17.1% 78.7% .18
Agree 379 10.6% 89.4% .98
Neither agree nor disagree 186 5.2% 94.6% 1.78
Disagree 146 4.1% 98.7% 2.57
Strongly disagree 37 1% 99.7% 3.37
Don't know 8 .2% 99.9% 5.77
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 15.1%
87
15.6%
152
19.0%
192
19.2%
127
15.4%
47
17.2%
605
Agree 13.5%
78
10.5%
102
9.8%
99
9.7%
64
11.1%
34
10.7%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
51
5.6%
55
4.7%
47
3.3%
22
3.6%
11
5.3%
186
Disagree 3.1%
18
5.1%
50
3.8%
38
3.0%
20
5.6%
17
4.1%
143
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.9%
9
1.2%
12
0.9%
6
1.6%
5
1.0%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 21.2%
157
21.5%
240
12.9%
70
12.6%
108
10.1%
30
17.1%
605
Agree 9.6%
71
10.1%
112
13.7%
74
10.3%
88
11.1%
33
10.7%
378
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
27
5.7%
64
5.7%
31
5.8%
50
4.7%
14
5.2%
186
Disagree 2.2%
16
3.7%
41
5.5%
30
3.9%
33
8.4%
25
4.1%
145
Strongly disagree 1.5%
11
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
1.2%
10
1.7%
5
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 14.3%
69
17.4%
306
19.1%
58
18.8%
123
14.1%
51
17.1%
607
Agree 12.7%
61
10.6%
186
7.6%
23
11.8%
77
8.9%
32
10.7%
379
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
33
5.6%
99
5.9%
18
3.5%
23
3.6%
13
5.2%
186
Disagree 5.0%
24
3.2%
57
5.3%
16
4.1%
27
6.1%
22
4.1%
146
Strongly disagree 2.1%
10
0.6%
10
1.3%
4
1.2%
8
1.4%
5
1.0%
37
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 16.9%
265
17.2%
342
17.1%
607
Agree 11.0%
172
10.4%
207
10.6%
379
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
88
4.9%
98
5.2%
186
Disagree 4.7%
73
3.7%
73
4.1%
146
Strongly disagree 1.1%
17
1.0%
20
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 17.6%
486
14.3%
70
16.9%
51
17.1%
607
Agree 10.2%
282
12.6%
62
11.6%
35
10.6%
379
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
149
4.3%
21
5.3%
16
5.2%
186
Disagree 3.8%
104
5.3%
26
5.3%
16
4.1%
146
Strongly disagree 1.1%
30
1.2%
6
0.3%
1
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 18.8%
114
17.0%
134
15.0%
198
19.0%
161
17.1%
607
Agree 11.0%
67
11.5%
90
9.6%
127
11.2%
95
10.7%
379
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
31
4.2%
33
5.3%
70
6.1%
52
5.2%
186
Disagree 3.6%
22
5.0%
39
3.9%
52
3.9%
33
4.1%
146
Strongly disagree 1.2%
7
0.4%
3
1.3%
17
1.2%
10
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 15.1%
275
17.4%
146
19.4%
12
21.6%
126
18.5%
45
17.0%
604
Agree 11.2%
204
11.5%
97
9.7%
6
8.4%
49
9.1%
22
10.7%
378
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
101
4.6%
39
6.5%
4
4.6%
27
5.8%
14
5.2%
185
Disagree 4.8%
87
4.4%
37
1.6%
1
2.1%
12
3.3%
8
4.1%
145
Strongly disagree 1.3%
23
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
37
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 18.0%
173
18.4%
242
14.8%
170
17.1%
585
Agree 9.2%
88
10.6%
140
11.7%
134
10.6%
362
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
44
4.6%
61
6.0%
69
5.1%
174
Disagree 4.0%
38
3.0%
39
5.7%
66
4.2%
143
Strongly disagree 0.4%
4
1.1%
15
1.2%
14
1.0%
33
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share