General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEAVEN

Do you believe in heaven?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No definitely not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.55
Yes, definitely 853 24% 85.6% .27
Yes, probably 276 7.8% 93.4% 1.09
No, probably not 117 3.3% 96.7% 1.91
No definitely not 80 2.2% 98.9% 2.73
Don't know 33 .9% 99.8% 6.02
No answer 6 .2% 100% 6.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Yes, definitely 25.5%
147
23.2%
226
24.6%
248
22.5%
149
24.9%
76
24.0%
846
Yes, probably 7.6%
44
7.7%
75
7.9%
80
8.6%
57
6.6%
20
7.8%
276
No, probably not 5.0%
29
3.2%
31
3.1%
31
2.6%
17
3.0%
9
3.3%
117
No definitely not 2.1%
12
3.0%
29
2.4%
24
1.2%
8
2.0%
6
2.2%
79
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.7%
7
0.7%
7
1.1%
7
2.3%
7
0.9%
33
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Yes, definitely 13.9%
103
23.6%
263
26.8%
145
28.0%
239
34.0%
101
24.0%
851
Yes, probably 8.9%
66
10.8%
120
9.0%
49
4.2%
36
1.7%
5
7.8%
276
No, probably not 7.2%
53
4.2%
47
1.3%
7
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
116
No definitely not 5.7%
42
2.2%
24
1.5%
8
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
2.2%
79
Don't know 2.3%
17
1.0%
11
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Yes, definitely 29.0%
140
24.5%
431
27.7%
84
22.3%
146
14.1%
51
24.0%
852
Yes, probably 7.3%
35
8.0%
141
7.3%
22
8.0%
52
7.2%
26
7.8%
276
No, probably not 2.5%
12
2.8%
50
2.0%
6
4.7%
31
5.0%
18
3.3%
117
No definitely not 1.7%
8
1.3%
23
1.3%
4
3.5%
23
6.1%
22
2.2%
80
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.7%
13
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
1.4%
5
0.9%
33
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Yes, definitely 20.4%
320
26.8%
533
24.0%
853
Yes, probably 9.3%
146
6.5%
130
7.8%
276
No, probably not 5.2%
81
1.8%
36
3.3%
117
No definitely not 3.2%
50
1.5%
30
2.2%
80
Don't know 1.1%
17
0.8%
16
0.9%
33
No answer 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Yes, definitely 22.8%
632
28.9%
142
26.2%
79
24.0%
853
Yes, probably 8.3%
230
5.9%
29
5.6%
17
7.8%
276
No, probably not 3.6%
100
0.8%
4
4.3%
13
3.3%
117
No definitely not 2.3%
63
1.4%
7
3.3%
10
2.2%
80
Don't know 0.9%
26
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.9%
33
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Yes, definitely 20.9%
127
23.2%
182
25.4%
334
24.8%
210
24.0%
853
Yes, probably 10.5%
64
8.3%
65
6.3%
83
7.6%
64
7.8%
276
No, probably not 3.8%
23
2.9%
23
1.9%
25
5.4%
46
3.3%
117
No definitely not 2.6%
16
2.3%
18
1.4%
18
3.3%
28
2.2%
80
Don't know 1.6%
10
1.3%
10
0.7%
9
0.5%
4
0.9%
33
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Yes, definitely 29.1%
530
23.8%
200
9.7%
6
10.1%
59
21.4%
52
23.9%
847
Yes, probably 6.2%
112
10.8%
91
6.5%
4
8.2%
48
8.6%
21
7.8%
276
No, probably not 1.5%
27
2.4%
20
9.7%
6
9.1%
53
4.5%
11
3.3%
117
No definitely not 0.8%
15
1.2%
10
3.2%
2
8.2%
48
2.1%
5
2.3%
80
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.7%
6
8.1%
5
1.5%
9
1.2%
3
0.9%
33
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Yes, definitely 17.7%
170
24.1%
317
28.3%
325
23.7%
812
Yes, probably 8.0%
77
8.3%
109
6.8%
78
7.7%
264
No, probably not 5.9%
57
2.4%
32
2.2%
25
3.3%
114
No definitely not 3.9%
37
1.7%
23
1.5%
17
2.2%
77
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.3%
17
0.6%
7
0.9%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share