General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MIRACLES

Do you believe in religious miracles?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.58
Yes, definitely 738 20.7% 82.4% .22
Yes, probably 311 8.7% 91.1% 1.03
No, probably not 183 5.1% 96.3% 1.83
No, definitely not 101 2.8% 99.1% 2.64
Don't know 29 .8% 99.9% 5.86
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Yes, definitely 20.5%
118
19.3%
188
22.1%
223
20.7%
137
22.0%
67
20.8%
733
Yes, probably 10.1%
58
9.2%
90
8.6%
87
7.4%
49
8.2%
25
8.8%
309
No, probably not 6.4%
37
5.5%
54
5.0%
50
4.2%
28
4.6%
14
5.2%
183
No, definitely not 4.0%
23
2.9%
28
2.3%
23
2.6%
17
3.0%
9
2.8%
100
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
9
0.8%
8
1.1%
7
1.0%
3
0.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Yes, definitely 10.4%
77
20.3%
226
22.9%
124
25.8%
221
30.0%
89
20.8%
737
Yes, probably 10.1%
75
11.0%
123
10.5%
57
5.4%
46
3.0%
9
8.7%
310
No, probably not 9.9%
73
6.7%
75
3.0%
16
1.9%
16
1.0%
3
5.2%
183
No, definitely not 6.9%
51
2.7%
30
1.7%
9
0.6%
5
2.0%
6
2.8%
101
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.0%
11
1.1%
6
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Yes, definitely 25.7%
124
20.8%
366
24.8%
75
18.8%
123
13.9%
50
20.7%
738
Yes, probably 7.9%
38
9.4%
166
8.3%
25
9.0%
59
6.1%
22
8.7%
310
No, probably not 3.7%
18
4.7%
83
4.3%
13
6.7%
44
6.9%
25
5.1%
183
No, definitely not 3.1%
15
2.0%
36
1.7%
5
3.7%
24
5.8%
21
2.8%
101
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.5%
9
0.7%
2
1.1%
7
1.1%
4
0.8%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Yes, definitely 17.7%
278
23.1%
460
20.7%
738
Yes, probably 10.0%
157
7.7%
154
8.7%
311
No, probably not 6.7%
105
3.9%
78
5.1%
183
No, definitely not 4.0%
62
2.0%
39
2.8%
101
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.8%
16
0.8%
29
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Yes, definitely 20.4%
564
22.2%
109
21.6%
65
20.7%
738
Yes, probably 8.5%
235
9.4%
46
10.0%
30
8.7%
311
No, probably not 5.6%
155
2.9%
14
4.7%
14
5.1%
183
No, definitely not 2.9%
80
2.2%
11
3.3%
10
2.8%
101
Don't know 0.7%
20
1.2%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
29
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Yes, definitely 16.9%
103
19.7%
155
22.2%
293
22.1%
187
20.7%
738
Yes, probably 9.5%
58
9.9%
78
7.0%
92
9.8%
83
8.7%
311
No, probably not 6.9%
42
5.3%
42
3.9%
51
5.7%
48
5.1%
183
No, definitely not 3.8%
23
2.7%
21
2.0%
26
3.7%
31
2.8%
101
Don't know 2.3%
14
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
0.5%
4
0.8%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Yes, definitely 25.3%
460
21.9%
184
4.8%
3
7.2%
42
18.9%
46
20.7%
735
Yes, probably 7.7%
140
10.9%
92
8.1%
5
8.4%
49
9.9%
24
8.7%
310
No, probably not 3.4%
61
4.0%
34
14.5%
9
11.5%
67
4.9%
12
5.2%
183
No, definitely not 1.4%
26
1.2%
10
4.8%
3
9.5%
55
2.5%
6
2.8%
100
Don't know 0.4%
8
1.0%
8
4.8%
3
0.9%
5
1.6%
4
0.8%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Yes, definitely 14.5%
139
20.6%
271
26.0%
299
20.7%
709
Yes, probably 9.1%
87
9.8%
129
6.7%
77
8.6%
293
No, probably not 8.2%
79
4.2%
55
3.9%
45
5.2%
179
No, definitely not 3.7%
36
2.3%
30
2.5%
29
2.8%
95
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.1%
14
0.3%
3
0.7%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share