General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THEISM

There is a God who concerns Himself with every human being personally.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.6
Strongly agree 578 16.2% 77.9% .12
Agree 368 10.3% 88.2% .84
Neither agree nor disagree 185 5.2% 93.4% 1.56
Disagree 136 3.8% 97.2% 2.29
Strongly disagree 76 2.1% 99.4% 3.01
Don't know 16 .4% 99.8% 5.18
No answer 6 .2% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 14.1%
81
14.8%
144
18.3%
185
16.4%
109
17.4%
53
16.2%
572
Agree 12.8%
74
10.0%
97
9.9%
100
9.4%
62
11.1%
34
10.4%
367
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
37
6.1%
59
4.6%
46
4.2%
28
4.9%
15
5.2%
185
Disagree 4.3%
25
4.5%
44
3.3%
33
3.5%
23
3.6%
11
3.9%
136
Strongly disagree 3.1%
18
1.8%
18
2.4%
24
1.8%
12
1.0%
3
2.1%
75
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 8.7%
64
14.1%
157
15.3%
83
21.4%
183
30.6%
91
16.3%
578
Agree 7.6%
56
12.7%
141
14.2%
77
9.1%
78
4.7%
14
10.3%
366
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
61
6.9%
77
5.2%
28
2.1%
18
0.3%
1
5.2%
185
Disagree 7.3%
54
5.2%
58
2.8%
15
0.9%
8
0.3%
1
3.8%
136
Strongly disagree 5.4%
40
2.4%
27
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
75
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.4%
4
0.9%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 19.3%
93
16.3%
287
19.8%
60
13.9%
91
13.0%
47
16.2%
578
Agree 12.4%
60
11.0%
193
10.2%
31
9.2%
60
6.6%
24
10.3%
368
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
19
5.4%
94
4.0%
12
6.7%
44
4.4%
16
5.2%
185
Disagree 3.5%
17
3.2%
57
3.6%
11
4.4%
29
6.1%
22
3.8%
136
Strongly disagree 1.7%
8
1.4%
24
1.3%
4
4.4%
29
3.0%
11
2.1%
76
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
15
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 13.3%
208
18.6%
370
16.2%
578
Agree 10.5%
164
10.3%
204
10.3%
368
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
102
4.2%
83
5.2%
185
Disagree 5.4%
84
2.6%
52
3.8%
136
Strongly disagree 3.2%
50
1.3%
26
2.1%
76
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.5%
9
0.4%
16
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 15.6%
431
20.6%
101
15.3%
46
16.2%
578
Agree 9.8%
272
10.8%
53
14.3%
43
10.3%
368
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
155
3.5%
17
4.3%
13
5.2%
185
Disagree 4.3%
118
1.6%
8
3.3%
10
3.8%
136
Strongly disagree 2.3%
64
1.0%
5
2.3%
7
2.1%
76
Don't know 0.4%
12
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
16
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 12.7%
77
14.2%
112
19.2%
253
16.1%
136
16.2%
578
Agree 11.3%
69
12.3%
97
8.7%
115
10.3%
87
10.3%
368
Neither agree nor disagree 5.9%
36
6.4%
50
3.8%
50
5.8%
49
5.2%
185
Disagree 5.4%
33
2.9%
23
2.5%
33
5.5%
47
3.8%
136
Strongly disagree 2.8%
17
1.7%
13
1.1%
14
3.8%
32
2.1%
76
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
16
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 21.0%
383
13.9%
117
6.5%
4
5.3%
31
16.0%
39
16.2%
574
Agree 10.3%
188
14.6%
123
11.3%
7
5.3%
31
7.4%
18
10.3%
367
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
73
4.9%
41
4.8%
3
8.4%
49
7.8%
19
5.2%
185
Disagree 2.0%
36
4.0%
34
8.1%
5
8.8%
51
4.1%
10
3.8%
136
Strongly disagree 0.5%
9
1.2%
10
1.6%
1
8.8%
51
2.1%
5
2.1%
76
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.5%
4
4.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 10.5%
101
16.3%
215
20.1%
231
16.0%
547
Agree 10.3%
99
10.0%
131
10.8%
124
10.3%
354
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
56
5.9%
77
3.8%
44
5.2%
177
Disagree 5.4%
52
3.4%
45
3.2%
37
3.9%
134
Strongly disagree 3.7%
36
1.6%
21
1.2%
14
2.1%
71
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share