General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRETEEN

Number of members six to twelve years
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 2899 81.5% 81.5% -.31
1 401 11.3% 92.7% .53
2 165 4.6% 97.4% 1.36
3 34 1% 98.3% 2.2
4 10 .3% 98.6% 3.03
No answer 50 1.4% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
0 83.9%
483
59.8%
582
87.2%
880
97.4%
646
97.4%
297
81.9%
2888
1 11.6%
67
23.8%
232
8.5%
86
1.5%
10
2.0%
6
11.4%
401
2 3.0%
17
12.0%
117
2.7%
27
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
165
3 0.3%
2
3.1%
30
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
34
4 0.2%
1
0.7%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
No answer 1.0%
6
0.6%
6
1.3%
13
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
0 85.3%
630
82.4%
918
77.3%
419
79.9%
683
81.1%
241
81.5%
2891
1 9.1%
67
10.9%
121
12.7%
69
13.0%
111
10.8%
32
11.3%
400
2 3.5%
26
5.1%
57
5.5%
30
4.2%
36
4.7%
14
4.6%
163
3 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
1.3%
7
1.3%
11
1.3%
4
1.0%
34
4 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
No answer 1.5%
11
0.8%
9
2.6%
14
1.2%
10
1.7%
5
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
0 79.0%
381
81.6%
1434
80.9%
245
83.3%
545
81.2%
293
81.5%
2898
1 12.0%
58
11.8%
208
9.2%
28
9.6%
63
12.2%
44
11.3%
401
2 5.6%
27
4.1%
72
6.3%
19
5.7%
37
2.8%
10
4.6%
165
3 1.7%
8
1.0%
18
1.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
34
4 0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
10
No answer 1.0%
5
1.3%
22
1.7%
5
1.1%
7
2.8%
10
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 85.1%
1335
78.6%
1564
81.5%
2899
1 8.5%
133
13.5%
268
11.3%
401
2 4.5%
70
4.8%
95
4.6%
165
3 0.4%
7
1.4%
27
1.0%
34
4 0.1%
2
0.4%
8
0.3%
10
No answer 1.4%
22
1.4%
28
1.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 83.3%
2306
77.2%
379
71.1%
214
81.5%
2899
1 10.0%
278
14.9%
73
16.6%
50
11.3%
401
2 4.3%
118
4.7%
23
8.0%
24
4.6%
165
3 0.8%
21
1.8%
9
1.3%
4
1.0%
34
4 0.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
No answer 1.3%
35
1.4%
7
2.7%
8
1.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 82.2%
500
83.8%
659
79.7%
1049
81.5%
690
81.5%
2898
1 10.7%
65
10.7%
84
12.5%
164
10.4%
88
11.3%
401
2 3.1%
19
3.8%
30
5.4%
71
5.3%
45
4.6%
165
3 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
1.4%
18
0.8%
7
1.0%
34
4 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
10
No answer 2.6%
16
0.9%
7
1.1%
14
1.5%
13
1.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
0 82.2%
1496
80.6%
678
77.4%
48
83.8%
488
74.5%
181
81.5%
2891
1 11.2%
203
11.7%
98
9.7%
6
9.6%
56
14.8%
36
11.2%
399
2 4.5%
81
4.6%
39
3.2%
2
4.1%
24
7.8%
19
4.7%
165
3 1.2%
21
1.0%
8
3.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
34
4 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
3.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer 0.9%
16
1.8%
15
3.2%
2
1.5%
9
2.9%
7
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
0 82.3%
791
81.1%
1067
81.6%
938
81.6%
2796
1 10.8%
104
12.4%
163
10.3%
119
11.3%
386
2 4.3%
41
4.3%
56
5.1%
59
4.6%
156
3 0.3%
3
0.9%
12
1.4%
16
0.9%
31
4 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
No answer 2.0%
19
1.1%
15
1.2%
14
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share