General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTSCI

We trust too much in science and not enough in religious faith.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.7
Strongly agree 100 2.8% 64.5% -.14
Agree 321 9% 73.5% .41
Neither agree nor disagree 343 9.6% 83.1% .96
Disagree 406 11.4% 94.5% 1.52
Strongly disagree 162 4.6% 99.1% 2.07
Can't choose 26 .7% 99.8% 3.73
No answer 7 .2% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 3.3%
19
2.4%
23
3.0%
30
2.7%
18
3.3%
10
2.8%
100
Agree 10.2%
59
8.6%
84
8.9%
90
8.9%
59
8.5%
26
9.0%
318
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
48
10.3%
100
9.2%
93
9.8%
65
11.1%
34
9.6%
340
Disagree 13.4%
77
10.7%
104
11.7%
118
10.9%
72
11.1%
34
11.5%
405
Strongly disagree 5.7%
33
5.0%
49
5.5%
55
2.9%
19
1.6%
5
4.6%
161
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
5
0.8%
5
2.3%
7
0.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 1.2%
9
2.5%
28
2.2%
12
3.9%
33
6.1%
18
2.8%
100
Agree 5.4%
40
8.5%
95
9.2%
50
10.6%
91
14.5%
43
9.0%
319
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
65
10.6%
118
9.6%
52
9.5%
81
9.1%
27
9.7%
343
Disagree 14.3%
106
13.6%
152
12.0%
65
7.8%
67
5.1%
15
11.4%
405
Strongly disagree 7.7%
57
5.7%
64
4.6%
25
1.5%
13
0.7%
2
4.5%
161
Can't choose 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
1.1%
6
0.7%
6
1.0%
3
0.7%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 7.1%
34
2.3%
41
3.3%
10
1.8%
12
0.8%
3
2.8%
100
Agree 12.7%
61
10.1%
177
7.3%
22
6.0%
39
6.1%
22
9.0%
321
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
47
10.2%
179
10.2%
31
9.2%
60
6.9%
25
9.6%
342
Disagree 8.3%
40
11.3%
199
13.9%
42
14.1%
92
9.1%
33
11.4%
406
Strongly disagree 1.7%
8
3.0%
53
3.6%
11
7.6%
50
11.1%
40
4.6%
162
Can't choose 2.7%
13
0.6%
10
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 2.5%
39
3.1%
61
2.8%
100
Agree 8.3%
131
9.5%
190
9.0%
321
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
148
9.8%
195
9.6%
343
Disagree 12.7%
199
10.4%
207
11.4%
406
Strongly disagree 5.7%
90
3.6%
72
4.6%
162
Can't choose 0.4%
6
1.0%
20
0.7%
26
No answer 0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 2.4%
67
4.7%
23
3.3%
10
2.8%
100
Agree 8.2%
226
13.2%
65
10.0%
30
9.0%
321
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
271
9.0%
44
9.3%
28
9.6%
343
Disagree 11.9%
330
8.8%
43
11.0%
33
11.4%
406
Strongly disagree 5.0%
139
1.2%
6
5.6%
17
4.6%
162
Can't choose 0.6%
17
1.2%
6
1.0%
3
0.7%
26
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 2.0%
12
2.2%
17
3.0%
40
3.7%
31
2.8%
100
Agree 7.1%
43
7.4%
58
11.2%
148
8.5%
72
9.0%
321
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
61
10.6%
83
9.1%
120
9.3%
79
9.6%
343
Disagree 12.5%
76
12.0%
94
9.0%
119
13.8%
117
11.4%
406
Strongly disagree 6.7%
41
5.3%
42
2.4%
32
5.5%
47
4.6%
162
Can't choose 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.8%
10
0.7%
6
0.7%
26
No answer 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 4.0%
72
1.2%
10
1.6%
1
1.4%
8
2.9%
7
2.8%
98
Agree 11.4%
208
8.7%
73
4.8%
3
2.9%
17
8.2%
20
9.0%
321
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
178
10.9%
92
6.5%
4
6.7%
39
11.9%
29
9.6%
342
Disagree 9.5%
172
13.9%
117
19.4%
12
15.1%
88
6.2%
15
11.4%
404
Strongly disagree 2.6%
48
3.7%
31
4.8%
3
10.8%
63
7.0%
17
4.6%
162
Can't choose 0.9%
16
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 1.8%
17
2.4%
31
4.0%
46
2.7%
94
Agree 6.1%
59
9.0%
119
10.6%
122
8.8%
300
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
68
10.9%
143
10.2%
117
9.6%
328
Disagree 13.4%
129
10.8%
142
11.0%
126
11.6%
397
Strongly disagree 7.3%
70
4.0%
53
3.1%
36
4.6%
159
Can't choose 0.6%
6
0.5%
7
0.4%
5
0.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share