General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIGINT

People with very strong religious beliefs are often too intolerant of others.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not agree/disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.65
Strongly agree 283 8% 69.6% .05
Agree 627 17.6% 87.2% .76
Not agree/disagree 199 5.6% 92.8% 1.47
Disagree 200 5.6% 98.4% 2.17
Strongly disagree 32 .9% 99.3% 2.88
Can't choose 21 .6% 99.9% 5
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 8.0%
46
7.0%
68
8.7%
88
8.1%
54
8.5%
26
8.0%
282
Agree 17.0%
98
18.6%
181
17.2%
174
17.3%
115
17.7%
54
17.6%
622
Not agree/disagree 7.1%
41
6.2%
60
5.8%
59
3.5%
23
4.9%
15
5.6%
198
Disagree 6.8%
39
5.2%
51
5.6%
56
5.6%
37
5.6%
17
5.7%
200
Strongly disagree 1.4%
8
0.8%
8
1.0%
10
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
31
Can't choose 1.0%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.8%
5
1.6%
5
0.6%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 12.0%
89
9.0%
100
7.6%
41
5.1%
44
2.7%
8
8.0%
282
Agree 17.2%
127
20.1%
224
18.8%
102
15.1%
129
14.8%
44
17.6%
626
Not agree/disagree 4.7%
35
6.0%
67
6.3%
34
5.3%
45
5.7%
17
5.6%
198
Disagree 3.2%
24
5.4%
60
5.7%
31
6.7%
57
9.4%
28
5.6%
200
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.7%
8
0.4%
2
1.4%
12
2.4%
7
0.9%
32
Can't choose 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
1.3%
4
0.6%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 6.2%
30
8.1%
143
8.6%
26
8.4%
55
8.0%
29
8.0%
283
Agree 16.2%
78
17.3%
304
18.5%
56
20.3%
133
15.5%
56
17.6%
627
Not agree/disagree 6.8%
33
5.2%
92
4.3%
13
6.1%
40
5.5%
20
5.6%
198
Disagree 9.8%
47
5.7%
101
6.6%
20
3.2%
21
3.0%
11
5.6%
200
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.7%
12
1.3%
4
1.2%
8
1.7%
6
0.9%
32
Can't choose 2.5%
12
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 8.6%
135
7.4%
148
8.0%
283
Agree 19.1%
299
16.5%
328
17.6%
627
Not agree/disagree 5.5%
86
5.7%
113
5.6%
199
Disagree 5.2%
82
5.9%
118
5.6%
200
Strongly disagree 0.6%
10
1.1%
22
0.9%
32
Can't choose 0.3%
4
0.9%
17
0.6%
21
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 8.4%
232
5.5%
27
8.0%
24
8.0%
283
Agree 17.9%
496
16.1%
79
17.3%
52
17.6%
627
Not agree/disagree 5.5%
153
5.7%
28
6.0%
18
5.6%
199
Disagree 5.1%
142
8.1%
40
6.0%
18
5.6%
200
Strongly disagree 0.8%
21
1.0%
5
2.0%
6
0.9%
32
Can't choose 0.4%
11
1.4%
7
1.0%
3
0.6%
21
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 8.9%
54
7.4%
58
7.3%
96
8.9%
75
8.0%
283
Agree 20.6%
125
18.6%
146
14.4%
190
19.6%
166
17.6%
627
Not agree/disagree 4.4%
27
5.2%
41
6.4%
84
5.5%
47
5.6%
199
Disagree 4.4%
27
5.5%
43
6.4%
84
5.4%
46
5.6%
200
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.9%
7
0.5%
7
1.8%
15
0.9%
32
Can't choose 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.5%
7
0.5%
4
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 6.5%
119
7.5%
63
12.9%
8
12.2%
71
8.6%
21
7.9%
282
Agree 17.7%
323
18.7%
157
17.7%
11
17.0%
99
14.0%
34
17.6%
624
Not agree/disagree 5.5%
100
6.2%
52
4.8%
3
4.0%
23
8.2%
20
5.6%
198
Disagree 6.4%
116
5.4%
45
1.6%
1
3.8%
22
6.2%
15
5.6%
199
Strongly disagree 1.2%
22
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
32
Can't choose 0.8%
15
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 9.6%
92
8.0%
105
6.3%
72
7.9%
269
Agree 16.8%
161
17.9%
235
18.8%
216
17.9%
612
Not agree/disagree 4.6%
44
5.7%
75
5.9%
68
5.5%
187
Disagree 4.2%
40
5.6%
73
6.8%
78
5.6%
191
Strongly disagree 0.8%
8
0.5%
6
1.2%
14
0.8%
28
Can't choose 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share