General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELTRUTH

Which of the following statements come closest to your own views?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) There is very little truth in any religion.
  2) There are basic truths in many religions.
  3) There is truth in one religion.
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.67
There is very little truth in any religion. 60 1.7% 63.3% .11
There are basic truths in many religions. 1103 31% 94.3% .89
There is truth in one religion. 166 4.7% 99% 1.68
Can't choose 27 .8% 99.7% 5.6
No answer 9 .3% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
There is very little truth in any religion. 2.3%
13
2.5%
24
1.5%
15
0.8%
5
0.7%
2
1.7%
59
There are basic truths in many religions. 31.1%
179
30.7%
299
32.0%
323
31.1%
206
29.8%
91
31.1%
1098
There is truth in one religion. 6.8%
39
4.3%
42
4.3%
43
3.3%
22
6.2%
19
4.7%
165
Can't choose 1.2%
7
0.3%
3
0.6%
6
0.8%
5
1.6%
5
0.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
There is very little truth in any religion. 4.5%
33
1.3%
15
1.1%
6
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
1.7%
60
There are basic truths in many religions. 30.0%
222
36.4%
405
31.7%
172
27.0%
231
23.2%
69
31.0%
1099
There is truth in one religion. 2.2%
16
3.5%
39
5.4%
29
5.6%
48
11.4%
34
4.7%
166
Can't choose 1.4%
10
0.4%
4
0.9%
5
0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.8%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
There is very little truth in any religion. 1.2%
6
2.0%
36
1.7%
5
1.5%
10
0.8%
3
1.7%
60
There are basic truths in many religions. 28.2%
136
30.3%
533
34.3%
104
33.8%
221
29.9%
108
31.0%
1102
There is truth in one religion. 9.8%
47
4.4%
77
3.0%
9
3.7%
24
2.5%
9
4.7%
166
Can't choose 2.5%
12
0.6%
11
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
27
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
There is very little truth in any religion. 2.4%
38
1.1%
22
1.7%
60
There are basic truths in many religions. 31.5%
495
30.6%
608
31.0%
1103
There is truth in one religion. 4.3%
68
4.9%
98
4.7%
166
Can't choose 0.8%
12
0.8%
15
0.8%
27
No answer 0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
There is very little truth in any religion. 1.8%
50
0.8%
4
2.0%
6
1.7%
60
There are basic truths in many religions. 32.0%
886
27.7%
136
26.9%
81
31.0%
1103
There is truth in one religion. 3.6%
100
7.5%
37
9.6%
29
4.7%
166
Can't choose 0.5%
14
1.6%
8
1.7%
5
0.8%
27
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
There is very little truth in any religion. 2.0%
12
0.9%
7
1.7%
23
2.1%
18
1.7%
60
There are basic truths in many religions. 33.6%
204
32.6%
256
28.2%
371
32.1%
272
31.0%
1103
There is truth in one religion. 2.8%
17
3.8%
30
4.9%
65
6.4%
54
4.7%
166
Can't choose 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.7%
9
0.8%
7
0.8%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
There is very little truth in any religion. 0.9%
17
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
0.8%
2
1.7%
60
There are basic truths in many religions. 30.1%
547
33.4%
281
30.6%
19
29.4%
171
33.3%
81
31.0%
1099
There is truth in one religion. 6.1%
111
3.9%
33
3.2%
2
1.5%
9
3.7%
9
4.6%
164
Can't choose 0.9%
16
0.5%
4
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
27
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
There is very little truth in any religion. 2.0%
19
2.0%
26
1.3%
15
1.8%
60
There are basic truths in many religions. 30.6%
294
30.9%
406
32.2%
370
31.2%
1070
There is truth in one religion. 3.2%
31
4.1%
54
5.3%
61
4.3%
146
Can't choose 0.3%
3
0.8%
11
0.5%
6
0.6%
20
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share