General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GEOMOBIL

We are interested in the extent to which you have moved from one kind of place to another. Which do you think is most like your experience of life? Which of the following best applies to you?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) I have lived in different countries.
  2) I have lived in different places in the same country.
  3) I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place.
  4) I have always lived in the same neighborhood.
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.71
I have lived in different countries. 205 5.8% 67.4% .07
I have lived in different places in the same country. 613 17.2% 84.6% .85
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place. 385 10.8% 95.4% 1.63
I have always lived in the same neighborhood. 161 4.5% 100% 2.42
Don't know 1 0% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
I have lived in different countries. 5.6%
32
6.3%
61
5.8%
59
5.4%
36
5.2%
16
5.8%
204
I have lived in different places in the same country. 16.8%
97
17.4%
169
18.5%
187
16.4%
109
14.8%
45
17.2%
607
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place. 13.5%
78
10.9%
106
10.3%
104
9.7%
64
10.5%
32
10.9%
384
I have always lived in the same neighborhood. 5.4%
31
3.4%
33
4.1%
41
4.7%
31
8.2%
25
4.6%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
I have lived in different countries. 5.0%
37
6.1%
68
6.8%
37
5.4%
46
5.4%
16
5.8%
204
I have lived in different places in the same country. 18.8%
139
18.2%
203
16.6%
90
15.0%
128
17.2%
51
17.2%
611
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place. 10.1%
75
12.3%
137
11.1%
60
9.9%
85
8.8%
26
10.8%
383
I have always lived in the same neighborhood. 4.2%
31
5.1%
57
4.4%
24
4.0%
34
5.1%
15
4.5%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
I have lived in different countries. 5.6%
27
3.6%
64
8.9%
27
7.6%
50
10.0%
36
5.7%
204
I have lived in different places in the same country. 13.3%
64
16.1%
282
19.5%
59
21.9%
143
18.0%
65
17.2%
613
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place. 15.4%
74
12.5%
219
7.9%
24
8.0%
52
4.4%
16
10.8%
385
I have always lived in the same neighborhood. 7.9%
38
5.4%
94
3.3%
10
2.0%
13
1.7%
6
4.5%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
I have lived in different countries. 7.1%
111
4.7%
94
5.8%
205
I have lived in different places in the same country. 17.3%
272
17.1%
341
17.2%
613
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place. 10.1%
159
11.4%
226
10.8%
385
I have always lived in the same neighborhood. 4.8%
76
4.3%
85
4.5%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
I have lived in different countries. 5.0%
137
3.9%
19
16.3%
49
5.8%
205
I have lived in different places in the same country. 18.7%
518
13.6%
67
9.3%
28
17.2%
613
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place. 10.0%
277
15.9%
78
10.0%
30
10.8%
385
I have always lived in the same neighborhood. 4.4%
123
4.7%
23
5.0%
15
4.5%
161
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
I have lived in different countries. 6.7%
41
3.6%
28
5.2%
68
8.0%
68
5.8%
205
I have lived in different places in the same country. 16.8%
102
15.0%
118
17.5%
231
19.1%
162
17.2%
613
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place. 11.8%
72
13.9%
109
9.0%
118
10.2%
86
10.8%
385
I have always lived in the same neighborhood. 4.3%
26
5.9%
46
3.9%
52
4.4%
37
4.5%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
I have lived in different countries. 3.8%
70
7.3%
61
6.5%
4
6.5%
38
12.3%
30
5.7%
203
I have lived in different places in the same country. 18.1%
330
15.1%
127
17.7%
11
17.4%
101
16.5%
40
17.2%
609
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place. 11.3%
206
11.5%
97
12.9%
8
9.6%
56
7.4%
18
10.9%
385
I have always lived in the same neighborhood. 4.9%
90
5.2%
44
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
1.6%
4
4.5%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
I have lived in different countries. 6.5%
62
5.8%
76
5.2%
60
5.8%
198
I have lived in different places in the same country. 17.0%
163
15.8%
208
18.9%
217
17.2%
588
I have lived in different neighborhoods in the same place. 9.8%
94
12.1%
159
9.7%
112
10.7%
365
I have always lived in the same neighborhood. 3.1%
30
4.3%
57
5.7%
65
4.4%
152
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share