General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELGRPEQ

All religious groups in America should have equal rights.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.64
Strongly agree 376 10.6% 72.2% .14
Agree 683 19.2% 91.4% .92
Neither agree nor disagree 154 4.3% 95.7% 1.7
Disagree 107 3% 98.7% 2.48
Strongly disagree 24 .7% 99.4% 3.26
Don't know 15 .4% 99.8% 5.6
No answer 6 .2% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 12.5%
72
10.9%
106
11.2%
113
9.4%
62
6.9%
21
10.6%
374
Agree 20.7%
119
18.5%
180
19.2%
194
18.9%
125
20.3%
62
19.3%
680
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
27
4.8%
47
4.4%
44
3.2%
21
4.3%
13
4.3%
152
Disagree 2.1%
12
3.1%
30
3.1%
31
3.0%
20
4.3%
13
3.0%
106
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
0.3%
3
0.6%
6
0.9%
6
1.3%
4
0.7%
24
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
0.4%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 11.2%
83
12.4%
138
9.8%
53
8.8%
75
8.8%
26
10.6%
375
Agree 19.4%
143
21.1%
235
20.1%
109
17.3%
148
15.8%
47
19.2%
682
Neither agree nor disagree 4.2%
31
4.9%
55
4.6%
25
3.3%
28
5.1%
15
4.3%
154
Disagree 2.4%
18
2.4%
27
3.5%
19
3.3%
28
4.7%
14
3.0%
106
Strongly disagree 0.8%
6
0.4%
4
0.9%
5
0.7%
6
1.0%
3
0.7%
24
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
7
0.7%
2
0.4%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 12.7%
61
9.8%
172
8.3%
25
11.0%
72
12.7%
46
10.6%
376
Agree 19.9%
96
18.9%
332
22.4%
68
20.2%
132
15.0%
54
19.2%
682
Neither agree nor disagree 4.4%
21
4.3%
75
5.0%
15
4.4%
29
3.9%
14
4.3%
154
Disagree 3.3%
16
3.2%
56
2.6%
8
3.1%
20
1.9%
7
3.0%
107
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
1.0%
17
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
24
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.3%
6
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 11.6%
182
9.7%
194
10.6%
376
Agree 20.5%
322
18.1%
361
19.2%
683
Neither agree nor disagree 3.3%
51
5.2%
103
4.3%
154
Disagree 2.7%
43
3.2%
64
3.0%
107
Strongly disagree 0.7%
11
0.7%
13
0.7%
24
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.4%
8
0.4%
15
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 10.1%
280
12.8%
63
11.0%
33
10.6%
376
Agree 18.8%
521
19.3%
95
22.3%
67
19.2%
683
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
129
3.1%
15
3.3%
10
4.3%
154
Disagree 3.3%
91
1.4%
7
3.0%
9
3.0%
107
Strongly disagree 0.8%
21
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
15
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 11.7%
71
11.1%
87
9.0%
118
11.8%
100
10.6%
376
Agree 18.3%
111
19.0%
149
18.6%
245
21.0%
178
19.2%
683
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
34
4.8%
38
3.6%
47
4.1%
35
4.3%
154
Disagree 2.8%
17
2.5%
20
3.2%
42
3.3%
28
3.0%
107
Strongly disagree 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
8
1.1%
9
0.7%
24
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.4%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 9.8%
179
9.0%
76
16.1%
10
13.6%
79
12.8%
31
10.6%
375
Agree 19.0%
346
20.8%
175
21.0%
13
17.0%
99
19.3%
47
19.2%
680
Neither agree nor disagree 4.2%
77
4.5%
38
0.0%
0
5.0%
29
3.7%
9
4.3%
153
Disagree 3.8%
69
3.4%
29
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.2%
3
3.0%
107
Strongly disagree 0.6%
11
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
24
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
15
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 13.5%
130
9.9%
130
9.0%
103
10.6%
363
Agree 17.7%
170
20.2%
265
19.2%
221
19.1%
656
Neither agree nor disagree 2.8%
27
4.5%
59
5.2%
60
4.3%
146
Disagree 1.8%
17
2.7%
35
4.3%
49
2.9%
101
Strongly disagree 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
1.3%
15
0.6%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share