General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELEXT2

There are some people whose views are considered extreme by the majority. Consider religious extremists, that is people who believe that their religion is the only true faith and all other religions should be considered as enemies. Do you think such people should be allowed to publish books expressing their views?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Definitely
  2) Probably
  3) Probably not
  4) Definitely not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.61
Definitely 538 15.1% 76.8% .18
Probably 538 15.1% 91.9% .97
Probably not 143 4% 95.9% 1.76
Definitely not 117 3.3% 99.2% 2.55
Don't know 21 .6% 99.8% 5.7
No answer 8 .2% 100% 6.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Definitely 17.7%
102
15.8%
154
15.9%
160
11.5%
76
14.4%
44
15.2%
536
Probably 15.8%
91
14.8%
144
14.8%
149
16.0%
106
14.4%
44
15.1%
534
Probably not 4.3%
25
4.0%
39
3.5%
35
4.4%
29
4.6%
14
4.0%
142
Definitely not 3.1%
18
2.2%
21
4.0%
40
3.5%
23
4.6%
14
3.3%
116
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
9
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Definitely 19.5%
144
15.6%
174
13.7%
74
13.8%
118
9.4%
28
15.2%
538
Probably 13.0%
96
17.1%
191
16.6%
90
13.2%
113
15.5%
46
15.1%
536
Probably not 2.6%
19
5.0%
56
3.9%
21
3.7%
32
5.1%
15
4.0%
143
Definitely not 2.7%
20
3.5%
39
3.3%
18
2.8%
24
5.1%
15
3.3%
116
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
1.5%
8
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Definitely 10.2%
49
13.3%
233
15.8%
48
20.3%
133
20.8%
75
15.1%
538
Probably 15.8%
76
15.8%
278
18.2%
55
14.4%
94
9.7%
35
15.1%
538
Probably not 7.5%
36
4.3%
76
2.3%
7
2.4%
16
1.9%
7
4.0%
142
Definitely not 6.8%
33
3.4%
59
3.0%
9
1.5%
10
1.7%
6
3.3%
117
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
21
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Definitely 17.2%
270
13.5%
268
15.1%
538
Probably 15.4%
241
14.9%
297
15.1%
538
Probably not 3.3%
51
4.6%
92
4.0%
143
Definitely not 2.9%
46
3.6%
71
3.3%
117
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.7%
14
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Definitely 16.3%
452
11.2%
55
10.3%
31
15.1%
538
Probably 14.8%
409
15.5%
76
17.6%
53
15.1%
538
Probably not 3.5%
97
5.5%
27
6.3%
19
4.0%
143
Definitely not 2.9%
80
4.5%
22
5.0%
15
3.3%
117
Don't know 0.4%
12
1.2%
6
1.0%
3
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Definitely 16.8%
102
15.3%
120
12.3%
162
18.2%
154
15.1%
538
Probably 14.0%
85
15.6%
123
14.5%
191
16.4%
139
15.1%
538
Probably not 4.6%
28
3.6%
28
4.8%
63
2.8%
24
4.0%
143
Definitely not 3.5%
21
2.7%
21
3.6%
47
3.3%
28
3.3%
117
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.4%
5
0.7%
6
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Definitely 13.2%
241
14.1%
119
22.6%
14
21.5%
125
15.6%
38
15.1%
537
Probably 16.3%
297
16.2%
136
9.7%
6
11.2%
65
12.8%
31
15.1%
535
Probably not 4.1%
75
4.6%
39
3.2%
2
2.9%
17
4.1%
10
4.0%
143
Definitely not 3.8%
69
3.4%
29
1.6%
1
1.4%
8
4.1%
10
3.3%
117
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.7%
6
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
21
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Definitely 20.3%
195
12.9%
170
13.8%
159
15.3%
524
Probably 11.3%
109
16.2%
213
16.7%
192
15.0%
514
Probably not 2.2%
21
4.9%
64
4.4%
51
4.0%
136
Definitely not 2.2%
21
3.3%
43
3.9%
45
3.2%
109
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.3%
4
0.4%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share