General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REINCAR

Do you believe in Reincarnation -- being reborn in this world again and again?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.67
Yes, definitely 178 5% 66.6% -.12
Yes, probably 248 7% 73.6% .42
No, probably not 374 10.5% 84.1% .96
No, definitely not 488 13.7% 97.8% 1.51
Don't know 71 2% 99.8% 3.69
No answer 6 .2% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Yes, definitely 6.9%
40
4.4%
43
5.3%
53
3.8%
25
4.6%
14
5.0%
175
Yes, probably 8.7%
50
9.0%
88
6.6%
67
4.2%
28
4.9%
15
7.0%
248
No, probably not 9.9%
57
10.6%
103
11.2%
113
10.3%
68
10.2%
31
10.5%
372
No, definitely not 14.1%
81
12.0%
117
13.9%
140
14.9%
99
16.1%
49
13.8%
486
Don't know 1.7%
10
1.6%
16
1.7%
17
2.7%
18
3.0%
9
2.0%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Yes, definitely 5.5%
41
4.8%
54
5.0%
27
5.5%
47
3.0%
9
5.0%
178
Yes, probably 8.5%
63
9.7%
108
8.3%
45
2.8%
24
2.7%
8
7.0%
248
No, probably not 10.1%
75
14.3%
159
10.5%
57
8.1%
69
4.7%
14
10.5%
374
No, definitely not 11.5%
85
10.9%
121
13.7%
74
15.6%
133
24.9%
74
13.7%
487
Don't know 2.4%
18
2.0%
22
1.7%
9
2.1%
18
0.7%
2
1.9%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Yes, definitely 6.8%
33
5.6%
98
5.6%
17
3.4%
22
2.2%
8
5.0%
178
Yes, probably 7.5%
36
6.9%
122
7.9%
24
6.7%
44
6.1%
22
7.0%
248
No, probably not 10.2%
49
10.7%
188
11.6%
35
10.1%
66
9.7%
35
10.5%
373
No, definitely not 15.4%
74
12.4%
218
13.2%
40
16.2%
106
13.9%
50
13.7%
488
Don't know 2.1%
10
1.9%
33
1.0%
3
2.8%
18
1.9%
7
2.0%
71
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Yes, definitely 4.1%
64
5.7%
114
5.0%
178
Yes, probably 7.0%
110
6.9%
138
7.0%
248
No, probably not 11.6%
182
9.6%
192
10.5%
374
No, definitely not 14.7%
230
13.0%
258
13.7%
488
Don't know 1.8%
29
2.1%
42
2.0%
71
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Yes, definitely 4.0%
111
7.1%
35
10.6%
32
5.0%
178
Yes, probably 6.8%
188
7.7%
38
7.3%
22
7.0%
248
No, probably not 10.8%
300
10.0%
49
8.3%
25
10.5%
374
No, definitely not 14.4%
398
10.8%
53
12.3%
37
13.7%
488
Don't know 2.0%
55
2.2%
11
1.7%
5
2.0%
71
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Yes, definitely 5.3%
32
3.9%
31
4.6%
61
6.4%
54
5.0%
178
Yes, probably 8.1%
49
6.7%
53
6.5%
85
7.2%
61
7.0%
248
No, probably not 10.7%
65
14.0%
110
9.0%
118
9.6%
81
10.5%
374
No, definitely not 11.7%
71
11.5%
90
13.9%
183
17.0%
144
13.7%
488
Don't know 3.6%
22
2.0%
16
1.6%
21
1.4%
12
2.0%
71
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Yes, definitely 4.4%
80
6.1%
51
6.5%
4
4.5%
26
7.0%
17
5.0%
178
Yes, probably 5.9%
107
7.6%
64
12.9%
8
7.7%
45
9.9%
24
7.0%
248
No, probably not 10.1%
183
11.5%
97
8.1%
5
11.0%
64
9.5%
23
10.5%
372
No, definitely not 16.2%
294
11.2%
94
8.1%
5
12.4%
72
8.6%
21
13.7%
486
Don't know 1.6%
30
2.6%
22
1.6%
1
1.9%
11
2.5%
6
2.0%
70
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Yes, definitely 5.3%
51
4.9%
65
4.8%
55
5.0%
171
Yes, probably 9.1%
87
7.8%
103
4.3%
49
7.0%
239
No, probably not 10.9%
105
11.0%
145
9.8%
113
10.6%
363
No, definitely not 9.9%
95
11.4%
150
18.7%
215
13.4%
460
Don't know 1.0%
10
2.6%
34
1.8%
21
1.9%
65
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share