General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ANCESTRS

Do you believe in the supernatural powers of deceased ancestors?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably
  4) No, definitely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.69
Yes, definitely 115 3.2% 64.9% -.16
Yes, probably 206 5.8% 70.7% .38
No, probably 403 11.3% 82% .91
No, definitely 567 15.9% 97.9% 1.44
Don't know 63 1.8% 99.7% 3.56
No answer 11 .3% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Yes, definitely 4.3%
25
3.4%
33
3.3%
33
2.0%
13
3.0%
9
3.2%
113
Yes, probably 6.1%
35
6.8%
66
6.1%
62
4.2%
28
4.6%
14
5.8%
205
No, probably 13.9%
80
11.9%
116
11.2%
113
10.1%
67
8.9%
27
11.4%
403
No, definitely 14.9%
86
13.8%
134
16.4%
165
17.9%
119
19.3%
59
16.0%
563
Don't know 2.1%
12
1.5%
15
1.6%
16
1.5%
10
3.0%
9
1.8%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Yes, definitely 3.8%
28
4.3%
48
2.8%
15
2.2%
19
1.7%
5
3.2%
115
Yes, probably 5.1%
38
8.8%
98
5.5%
30
3.5%
30
3.4%
10
5.8%
206
No, probably 12.2%
90
13.5%
150
12.7%
69
8.7%
74
6.1%
18
11.3%
401
No, definitely 15.2%
112
13.5%
150
15.3%
83
17.4%
149
24.2%
72
16.0%
566
Don't know 1.8%
13
1.6%
18
2.4%
13
2.0%
17
0.7%
2
1.8%
63
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Yes, definitely 5.6%
27
2.9%
51
4.0%
12
3.1%
20
1.4%
5
3.2%
115
Yes, probably 6.0%
29
5.6%
99
5.9%
18
6.4%
42
5.0%
18
5.8%
206
No, probably 9.5%
46
12.4%
218
12.5%
38
10.2%
67
9.4%
34
11.3%
403
No, definitely 17.2%
83
15.1%
265
14.2%
43
17.7%
116
16.6%
60
15.9%
567
Don't know 3.1%
15
1.5%
26
2.3%
7
1.5%
10
1.1%
4
1.7%
62
No answer 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Yes, definitely 2.2%
34
4.1%
81
3.2%
115
Yes, probably 5.5%
86
6.0%
120
5.8%
206
No, probably 12.2%
191
10.7%
212
11.3%
403
No, definitely 17.8%
280
14.4%
287
15.9%
567
Don't know 1.3%
20
2.2%
43
1.8%
63
No answer 0.4%
7
0.2%
4
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Yes, definitely 2.6%
73
4.3%
21
7.0%
21
3.2%
115
Yes, probably 5.9%
163
5.9%
29
4.7%
14
5.8%
206
No, probably 11.5%
318
10.2%
50
11.6%
35
11.3%
403
No, definitely 16.2%
449
15.1%
74
14.6%
44
15.9%
567
Don't know 1.6%
45
2.2%
11
2.3%
7
1.8%
63
No answer 0.3%
8
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Yes, definitely 4.3%
26
2.2%
17
2.7%
36
4.3%
36
3.2%
115
Yes, probably 5.8%
35
6.9%
54
5.2%
68
5.8%
49
5.8%
206
No, probably 10.2%
62
12.0%
94
10.5%
138
12.9%
109
11.3%
403
No, definitely 16.6%
101
15.0%
118
15.3%
202
17.2%
146
15.9%
567
Don't know 2.5%
15
1.7%
13
1.7%
23
1.4%
12
1.8%
63
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Yes, definitely 3.0%
55
3.9%
33
3.2%
2
2.4%
14
4.5%
11
3.2%
115
Yes, probably 4.7%
85
8.1%
68
6.5%
4
6.0%
35
5.8%
14
5.8%
206
No, probably 9.9%
181
12.5%
105
14.5%
9
13.4%
78
11.5%
28
11.3%
401
No, definitely 18.8%
343
12.1%
102
8.1%
5
13.9%
81
14.4%
35
16.0%
566
Don't know 1.6%
29
2.1%
18
4.8%
3
1.5%
9
1.2%
3
1.7%
62
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Yes, definitely 4.2%
40
3.5%
46
2.3%
27
3.3%
113
Yes, probably 5.5%
53
6.6%
87
5.0%
58
5.8%
198
No, probably 13.3%
128
10.0%
132
11.0%
127
11.3%
387
No, definitely 11.9%
114
15.4%
203
19.5%
224
15.8%
541
Don't know 1.2%
12
2.1%
27
1.3%
15
1.6%
54
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share