General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADULTS

Number of members over seventeen years old
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  8) 8 or more
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 1118 31.4% 31.4% -.94
2 1817 51.1% 82.5% .04
3 443 12.4% 94.9% 1.02
4 116 3.3% 98.2% 2
5 32 .9% 99.1% 2.99
6 7 .2% 99.3% 3.97
8 or more 1 0% 99.3% 5.94
No answer 25 .7% 100% 6.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
1 22.9%
132
25.8%
251
30.3%
306
38.9%
258
52.5%
160
31.4%
1107
2 49.0%
282
60.4%
588
47.6%
480
51.0%
338
41.6%
127
51.5%
1815
3 19.1%
110
10.1%
98
15.9%
160
9.4%
62
4.3%
13
12.6%
443
4 5.4%
31
3.1%
30
4.8%
48
0.6%
4
1.0%
3
3.3%
116
5 2.4%
14
0.4%
4
1.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
32
6 0.9%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
1 34.1%
252
31.8%
354
28.4%
154
30.4%
260
31.6%
94
31.4%
1114
2 49.9%
369
49.4%
550
53.0%
287
53.1%
454
50.8%
151
51.1%
1811
3 11.5%
85
12.8%
143
12.7%
69
12.9%
110
12.1%
36
12.5%
443
4 3.1%
23
3.7%
41
4.2%
23
2.3%
20
2.7%
8
3.2%
115
5 0.7%
5
1.5%
17
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
0.7%
2
0.9%
32
6 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.9%
5
0.6%
5
1.7%
5
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
1 36.5%
176
29.4%
516
32.0%
97
30.6%
200
35.5%
128
31.4%
1117
2 44.6%
215
51.2%
900
50.2%
152
55.5%
363
51.8%
187
51.1%
1817
3 11.2%
54
13.9%
245
12.2%
37
11.5%
75
8.9%
32
12.5%
443
4 5.2%
25
3.2%
56
4.6%
14
1.8%
12
2.5%
9
3.3%
116
5 1.0%
5
1.4%
24
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
32
6 0.6%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.8%
4
0.6%
11
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 27.9%
438
34.2%
680
31.4%
1118
2 54.0%
848
48.7%
969
51.1%
1817
3 12.4%
194
12.5%
249
12.4%
443
4 3.8%
59
2.9%
57
3.3%
116
5 0.9%
14
0.9%
18
0.9%
32
6 0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
8 or more 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
10
0.8%
15
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 29.9%
826
42.8%
210
27.2%
82
31.4%
1118
2 53.2%
1472
39.9%
196
49.5%
149
51.1%
1817
3 12.5%
345
12.6%
62
12.0%
36
12.4%
443
4 2.9%
79
3.3%
16
7.0%
21
3.3%
116
5 0.9%
24
0.4%
2
2.0%
6
0.9%
32
6 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.2%
7
8 or more 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
17
0.8%
4
1.3%
4
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 33.6%
204
32.1%
252
28.9%
381
33.1%
280
31.4%
1117
2 47.5%
289
53.2%
418
53.3%
702
48.2%
408
51.1%
1817
3 13.2%
80
10.7%
84
12.5%
164
13.6%
115
12.5%
443
4 3.0%
18
2.8%
22
3.6%
48
3.3%
28
3.3%
116
5 1.2%
7
0.9%
7
0.8%
10
0.9%
8
0.9%
32
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.2%
7
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.6%
10
0.3%
2
0.7%
9
0.5%
4
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
1 33.1%
603
28.2%
237
30.6%
19
33.8%
197
24.7%
60
31.5%
1116
2 51.4%
935
50.4%
424
51.6%
32
47.9%
279
57.2%
139
51.0%
1809
3 11.3%
206
15.0%
126
12.9%
8
12.9%
75
11.5%
28
12.5%
443
4 2.7%
49
5.0%
42
1.6%
1
3.4%
20
1.6%
4
3.3%
116
5 0.8%
15
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
1.6%
4
0.9%
32
6 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
9
0.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
2.5%
6
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
1 35.3%
339
30.4%
400
28.1%
323
31.0%
1062
2 47.8%
459
51.3%
675
54.5%
627
51.4%
1761
3 11.7%
112
12.9%
169
13.1%
151
12.6%
432
4 2.8%
27
3.7%
48
3.0%
34
3.2%
109
5 1.2%
12
0.9%
12
0.6%
7
0.9%
31
6 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
10
0.5%
7
0.5%
6
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share