General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MYWAYGOD

I have my own way of connecting with God without churches or religious services.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.64
Strongly agree 339 9.5% 71.2% .03
Agree 543 15.3% 86.4% .7
Neither agree nor disagree 155 4.4% 90.8% 1.38
Disagree 194 5.5% 96.2% 2.05
Strongly disagree 118 3.3% 99.6% 2.72
Don't know 9 .3% 99.8% 4.74
No answer 7 .2% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 10.9%
63
10.2%
99
10.6%
107
7.7%
51
5.9%
18
9.6%
338
Agree 16.3%
94
15.5%
151
16.3%
164
13.4%
89
13.8%
42
15.3%
540
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
36
4.4%
43
3.6%
36
3.3%
22
5.9%
18
4.4%
155
Disagree 4.9%
28
4.9%
48
4.2%
42
7.1%
47
8.9%
27
5.4%
192
Strongly disagree 2.8%
16
2.8%
27
3.6%
36
4.1%
27
3.3%
10
3.3%
116
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 13.3%
98
13.3%
148
6.8%
37
4.8%
41
4.7%
14
9.5%
338
Agree 14.9%
110
20.6%
230
19.0%
103
9.4%
80
6.4%
19
15.3%
542
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
38
4.3%
48
5.5%
30
3.5%
30
2.7%
8
4.3%
154
Disagree 1.8%
13
2.2%
25
6.6%
36
10.2%
87
11.1%
33
5.5%
194
Strongly disagree 2.7%
20
1.0%
11
1.1%
6
5.6%
48
11.1%
33
3.3%
118
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 10.4%
50
10.2%
180
8.6%
26
8.9%
58
6.9%
25
9.5%
339
Agree 17.2%
83
14.7%
258
17.5%
53
15.3%
100
13.6%
49
15.3%
543
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
20
4.2%
74
3.6%
11
5.5%
36
3.6%
13
4.3%
154
Disagree 6.6%
32
5.2%
91
5.3%
16
5.2%
34
5.8%
21
5.5%
194
Strongly disagree 2.9%
14
2.9%
51
4.0%
12
4.1%
27
3.9%
14
3.3%
118
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 8.4%
132
10.4%
207
9.5%
339
Agree 16.2%
254
14.5%
289
15.3%
543
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
80
3.8%
75
4.4%
155
Disagree 5.7%
89
5.3%
105
5.5%
194
Strongly disagree 3.5%
55
3.2%
63
3.3%
118
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 9.4%
261
10.6%
52
8.6%
26
9.5%
339
Agree 15.8%
436
12.2%
60
15.6%
47
15.3%
543
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
118
4.7%
23
4.7%
14
4.4%
155
Disagree 5.1%
141
6.5%
32
7.0%
21
5.5%
194
Strongly disagree 3.3%
90
3.7%
18
3.3%
10
3.3%
118
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 10.4%
63
8.4%
66
9.0%
118
10.9%
92
9.5%
339
Agree 16.3%
99
16.0%
126
13.3%
175
16.9%
143
15.3%
543
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
21
4.6%
36
4.1%
54
5.2%
44
4.4%
155
Disagree 6.3%
38
5.7%
45
5.4%
71
4.7%
40
5.5%
194
Strongly disagree 2.8%
17
3.3%
26
3.4%
45
3.5%
30
3.3%
118
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 8.4%
152
9.9%
83
9.7%
6
11.2%
65
12.8%
31
9.5%
337
Agree 15.2%
276
17.8%
150
21.0%
13
12.0%
70
13.6%
33
15.3%
542
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
71
3.6%
30
3.2%
2
6.5%
38
5.3%
13
4.3%
154
Disagree 6.5%
119
5.4%
45
1.6%
1
2.9%
17
4.9%
12
5.5%
194
Strongly disagree 4.0%
72
1.9%
16
1.6%
1
4.3%
25
0.8%
2
3.3%
116
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 10.0%
96
9.6%
126
8.3%
95
9.3%
317
Agree 14.9%
143
16.7%
219
14.2%
163
15.3%
525
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
44
4.1%
54
4.3%
50
4.3%
148
Disagree 4.1%
39
5.4%
71
7.0%
80
5.5%
190
Strongly disagree 2.6%
25
1.7%
23
5.5%
63
3.2%
111
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share