General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMFORT

Do you agree or disagree that practicing a religion helps people to gain comfort in times of trouble and sorrow?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.64
Strongly agree 626 17.6% 79.2% .37
Agree 663 18.6% 97.9% 1.37
Neither agree nor disagree 51 1.4% 99.3% 2.38
Disagree 5 .1% 99.4% 3.39
Strongly disagree 6 .2% 99.6% 4.4
Don't know 9 .3% 99.9% 7.43
No answer 5 .1% 100% 8.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 18.2%
105
18.2%
177
18.5%
187
15.5%
103
17.0%
52
17.7%
624
Agree 19.8%
114
18.4%
179
17.8%
180
19.0%
126
19.7%
60
18.7%
659
Neither agree nor disagree 2.3%
13
1.0%
10
1.7%
17
1.2%
8
0.7%
2
1.4%
50
Disagree 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 13.3%
98
16.4%
183
19.0%
103
19.8%
169
24.2%
72
17.6%
625
Agree 21.1%
156
23.1%
257
18.8%
102
13.6%
116
9.8%
29
18.6%
660
Neither agree nor disagree 2.7%
20
1.8%
20
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
1.3%
4
1.4%
51
Disagree 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 15.1%
73
18.4%
323
18.2%
55
18.2%
119
15.5%
56
17.6%
626
Agree 23.0%
111
17.6%
309
20.5%
62
18.2%
119
16.9%
61
18.6%
662
Neither agree nor disagree 1.7%
8
1.3%
22
0.7%
2
2.4%
16
0.8%
3
1.4%
51
Disagree 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 15.7%
247
19.0%
379
17.6%
626
Agree 21.4%
336
16.4%
327
18.6%
663
Neither agree nor disagree 1.7%
26
1.3%
25
1.4%
51
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
5
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 17.2%
476
19.3%
95
18.3%
55
17.6%
626
Agree 18.9%
524
16.5%
81
19.3%
58
18.6%
663
Neither agree nor disagree 1.4%
40
1.0%
5
2.0%
6
1.4%
51
Disagree 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Strongly disagree 0.1%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 18.1%
110
17.6%
138
17.5%
230
17.5%
148
17.6%
626
Agree 18.9%
115
19.0%
149
16.7%
220
21.1%
179
18.6%
663
Neither agree nor disagree 1.6%
10
1.4%
11
0.9%
12
2.1%
18
1.4%
51
Disagree 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 19.6%
356
18.4%
155
6.5%
4
10.5%
61
19.3%
47
17.6%
623
Agree 17.2%
313
19.5%
164
27.4%
17
22.9%
133
14.0%
34
18.6%
661
Neither agree nor disagree 1.0%
19
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
4.1%
10
1.4%
51
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Strongly disagree 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
3.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 14.7%
141
17.0%
223
20.1%
231
17.4%
595
Agree 19.1%
184
18.8%
247
18.1%
208
18.7%
639
Neither agree nor disagree 1.6%
15
1.6%
21
1.1%
13
1.4%
49
Disagree 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share