General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HARMGOOD

How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Overall, modern science does more harm than good.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.73
Strongly agree 38 1.1% 62.7% -.23
Agree 140 3.9% 66.6% .28
Neither agree nor disagree 291 8.2% 74.8% .78
Disagree 621 17.4% 92.3% 1.29
Strongly disagree 240 6.7% 99% 1.79
Don't know 33 .9% 99.9% 3.31
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
338
62.0%
604
61.2%
618
63.8%
423
61.3%
187
61.5%
2170
Strongly agree 1.4%
8
0.7%
7
1.0%
10
1.5%
10
1.0%
3
1.1%
38
Agree 5.7%
33
3.1%
30
3.2%
32
4.1%
27
5.9%
18
4.0%
140
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
49
8.9%
87
7.3%
74
7.5%
50
9.5%
29
8.2%
289
Disagree 15.5%
89
17.4%
169
19.6%
198
16.4%
109
16.7%
51
17.5%
616
Strongly disagree 8.5%
49
7.0%
68
7.0%
71
6.0%
40
3.6%
11
6.8%
239
Don't know 1.7%
10
0.8%
8
0.6%
6
0.5%
3
2.0%
6
0.9%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
457
58.3%
649
60.9%
330
65.7%
562
63.6%
189
61.7%
2187
Strongly agree 0.9%
7
1.4%
16
0.6%
3
1.1%
9
1.0%
3
1.1%
38
Agree 3.8%
28
3.6%
40
3.7%
20
4.6%
39
4.0%
12
3.9%
139
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
58
8.2%
91
7.7%
42
7.8%
67
11.1%
33
8.2%
291
Disagree 16.0%
118
19.4%
216
19.2%
104
16.0%
137
14.8%
44
17.5%
619
Strongly disagree 8.4%
62
8.4%
94
7.0%
38
4.1%
35
3.4%
10
6.7%
239
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.7%
8
0.9%
5
0.7%
6
1.7%
5
0.9%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
279
62.4%
1097
60.4%
183
60.6%
396
65.9%
238
61.7%
2193
Strongly agree 2.9%
14
1.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.1%
38
Agree 8.5%
41
4.3%
76
1.3%
4
1.8%
12
1.7%
6
3.9%
139
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
47
9.8%
172
10.2%
31
5.0%
33
2.2%
8
8.2%
291
Disagree 13.7%
66
16.6%
291
20.1%
61
22.8%
149
15.0%
54
17.5%
621
Strongly disagree 2.9%
14
5.1%
90
7.3%
22
9.3%
61
14.7%
53
6.7%
240
Don't know 4.1%
20
0.7%
12
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
33
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
951
62.5%
1243
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 1.0%
16
1.1%
22
1.1%
38
Agree 3.8%
59
4.1%
81
3.9%
140
Neither agree nor disagree 7.6%
120
8.6%
171
8.2%
291
Disagree 18.3%
287
16.8%
334
17.4%
621
Strongly disagree 8.0%
125
5.8%
115
6.7%
240
Don't know 0.6%
10
1.2%
23
0.9%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1711
61.9%
304
59.5%
179
61.6%
2194
Strongly agree 0.8%
22
2.6%
13
1.0%
3
1.1%
38
Agree 3.3%
91
6.7%
33
5.3%
16
3.9%
140
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
219
10.0%
49
7.6%
23
8.2%
291
Disagree 18.2%
504
13.6%
67
16.6%
50
17.4%
621
Strongly disagree 7.3%
201
3.3%
16
7.6%
23
6.7%
240
Don't know 0.7%
18
1.8%
9
2.0%
6
0.9%
33
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
367
61.7%
485
64.3%
847
58.3%
494
61.6%
2193
Strongly agree 1.3%
8
1.0%
8
1.3%
17
0.6%
5
1.1%
38
Agree 4.3%
26
3.9%
31
4.6%
61
2.6%
22
3.9%
140
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
52
7.0%
55
8.1%
107
9.1%
77
8.2%
291
Disagree 17.4%
106
17.7%
139
15.6%
205
20.2%
171
17.5%
621
Strongly disagree 7.4%
45
7.5%
59
5.0%
66
8.3%
70
6.7%
240
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.0%
8
1.0%
13
0.9%
8
0.9%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.8%
1124
60.9%
512
61.3%
38
62.5%
364
62.1%
151
61.7%
2189
Strongly agree 1.0%
19
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.4%
1
1.1%
38
Agree 4.1%
74
4.2%
35
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
4.5%
11
3.9%
140
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
162
8.1%
68
3.2%
2
6.2%
36
9.5%
23
8.2%
291
Disagree 17.8%
324
18.9%
159
22.6%
14
14.6%
85
13.6%
33
17.3%
615
Strongly disagree 5.2%
95
5.8%
49
11.3%
7
11.3%
66
9.5%
23
6.8%
240
Don't know 1.2%
21
1.0%
8
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
612
62.0%
815
60.5%
696
62.0%
2123
Strongly agree 0.9%
9
1.1%
14
0.7%
8
0.9%
31
Agree 4.1%
39
4.5%
59
3.3%
38
4.0%
136
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
55
9.3%
122
9.1%
105
8.2%
282
Disagree 16.8%
161
16.5%
217
19.1%
220
17.5%
598
Strongly disagree 8.3%
80
6.1%
80
6.4%
74
6.8%
234
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
7
0.7%
8
0.6%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share