General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MATESEX

Was one of the partners your husband or wife or regular sexual partner?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1121 31.5% 31.5% -.81
Yes 2165 60.8% 92.3% .15
No 233 6.5% 98.9% 1.12
Don't know 1 0% 98.9% 6.92
No answer 39 1.1% 100% 7.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 14.2%
82
17.0%
166
30.2%
305
48.3%
320
76.4%
233
31.4%
1106
Yes 71.5%
412
74.5%
726
63.0%
636
46.9%
311
21.6%
66
61.0%
2151
No 13.9%
80
7.3%
71
5.3%
53
3.8%
25
0.7%
2
6.5%
231
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
1.1%
11
1.5%
15
1.1%
7
1.3%
4
1.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
235
28.8%
321
24.5%
133
33.7%
288
46.5%
138
31.4%
1115
Yes 57.5%
425
63.2%
704
68.1%
369
60.1%
514
50.8%
151
61.0%
2163
No 9.3%
69
6.8%
76
7.0%
38
4.9%
42
2.4%
7
6.5%
232
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.2%
9
1.2%
13
0.4%
2
1.3%
11
0.3%
1
1.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.4%
214
31.2%
548
25.1%
76
25.1%
164
32.7%
118
31.5%
1120
Yes 47.5%
229
60.9%
1070
68.3%
207
67.0%
438
60.9%
220
60.8%
2164
No 6.8%
33
7.3%
128
5.9%
18
6.0%
39
4.2%
15
6.6%
233
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.2%
6
0.6%
10
0.7%
2
2.0%
13
2.2%
8
1.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.3%
428
34.8%
693
31.5%
1121
Yes 62.8%
986
59.2%
1179
60.8%
2165
No 8.7%
137
4.8%
96
6.5%
233
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.1%
17
1.1%
22
1.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.2%
862
33.2%
163
31.9%
96
31.5%
1121
Yes 62.0%
1715
53.2%
261
62.8%
189
60.8%
2165
No 5.8%
160
12.2%
60
4.3%
13
6.5%
233
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
29
1.4%
7
1.0%
3
1.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
197
33.5%
263
30.4%
401
30.6%
259
31.5%
1120
Yes 56.7%
345
60.9%
479
62.3%
820
61.5%
521
60.8%
2165
No 7.6%
46
5.1%
40
6.5%
86
7.2%
61
6.5%
233
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 3.3%
20
0.5%
4
0.8%
10
0.6%
5
1.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.2%
640
29.7%
250
29.0%
18
24.6%
143
27.2%
66
31.5%
1117
Yes 58.2%
1060
63.0%
530
56.5%
35
66.3%
386
61.3%
149
60.9%
2160
No 6.0%
110
6.1%
51
6.5%
4
8.1%
47
8.6%
21
6.6%
233
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
9
1.2%
10
8.1%
5
1.0%
6
2.9%
7
1.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.4%
273
30.7%
404
33.0%
380
30.9%
1057
Yes 61.5%
591
61.4%
807
61.8%
711
61.6%
2109
No 8.8%
85
7.1%
94
4.1%
47
6.6%
226
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.2%
12
0.8%
10
1.0%
11
1.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share