General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX5

Have your sex partners in the last five years been . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 825 23.2% 23.2% -1.06
Exclusively male 1426 40.1% 63.2% -.39
Both male and female 39 1.1% 64.3% .28
Exclusively female 1212 34.1% 98.4% .94
Don't know 9 .3% 98.7% 4.28
No answer 48 1.3% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.4%
54
11.4%
111
20.2%
204
36.0%
239
66.9%
204
23.0%
812
Exclusively male 48.6%
280
48.3%
470
42.1%
425
29.3%
194
15.4%
47
40.1%
1416
Both male and female 2.8%
16
1.6%
16
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
39
Exclusively female 38.4%
221
36.8%
358
35.7%
360
32.6%
216
16.4%
50
34.2%
1205
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.7%
4
1.5%
15
1.5%
15
1.7%
11
1.0%
3
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.6%
167
20.5%
228
17.7%
96
26.2%
224
35.0%
104
23.1%
819
Exclusively male 34.2%
253
39.0%
434
44.8%
243
43.4%
371
41.8%
124
40.2%
1425
Both male and female 2.3%
17
1.2%
13
1.1%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
39
Exclusively female 39.2%
290
38.0%
423
35.6%
193
27.7%
237
22.6%
67
34.1%
1210
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 1.6%
12
1.1%
12
0.4%
2
2.0%
17
0.7%
2
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.1%
179
23.1%
406
20.5%
62
15.3%
100
21.3%
77
23.2%
824
Exclusively male 31.3%
151
41.4%
727
47.5%
144
39.8%
260
39.6%
143
40.1%
1425
Both male and female 1.5%
7
0.9%
15
0.7%
2
1.8%
12
0.8%
3
1.1%
39
Exclusively female 28.6%
138
33.6%
590
30.4%
92
40.2%
263
35.7%
129
34.1%
1212
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 1.2%
6
1.0%
17
1.0%
3
2.1%
14
2.2%
8
1.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.9%
313
25.7%
512
23.2%
825
Exclusively male 2.3%
36
69.8%
1390
40.1%
1426
Both male and female 0.9%
14
1.3%
25
1.1%
39
Exclusively female 75.1%
1179
1.7%
33
34.1%
1212
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
No answer 1.5%
23
1.3%
25
1.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.4%
619
25.9%
127
26.2%
79
23.2%
825
Exclusively male 39.8%
1102
42.4%
208
38.5%
116
40.1%
1426
Both male and female 1.0%
27
1.6%
8
1.3%
4
1.1%
39
Exclusively female 35.2%
974
28.7%
141
32.2%
97
34.1%
1212
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 1.4%
38
1.0%
5
1.7%
5
1.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.5%
149
25.4%
200
22.7%
299
20.9%
177
23.2%
825
Exclusively male 41.1%
250
37.9%
298
41.0%
540
39.9%
338
40.1%
1426
Both male and female 1.3%
8
1.1%
9
0.9%
12
1.2%
10
1.1%
39
Exclusively female 28.5%
173
34.7%
273
34.3%
452
37.0%
313
34.0%
1211
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
9
No answer 3.9%
24
0.8%
6
0.9%
12
0.7%
6
1.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
485
22.4%
188
19.4%
12
16.5%
96
16.9%
41
23.2%
822
Exclusively male 40.4%
735
43.4%
365
43.5%
27
31.3%
182
46.1%
112
40.1%
1421
Both male and female 0.5%
9
0.7%
6
1.6%
1
2.7%
16
2.9%
7
1.1%
39
Exclusively female 31.5%
574
31.3%
263
27.4%
17
47.9%
279
32.1%
78
34.1%
1211
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.7%
13
1.8%
15
8.1%
5
1.5%
9
2.1%
5
1.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.9%
191
22.4%
294
24.6%
283
22.4%
768
Exclusively male 41.1%
395
42.7%
561
37.2%
428
40.4%
1384
Both male and female 2.4%
23
0.4%
5
0.8%
9
1.1%
37
Exclusively female 35.2%
338
33.2%
436
35.8%
412
34.6%
1186
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.3%
9
No answer 1.1%
11
1.4%
19
1.0%
12
1.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share