General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVPAIDSX

Thinking about the time since your eighteenth birthday, have you ever had sex with a person you paid or who paid you for sex?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 350 9.8% 9.8% -1.76
Yes 291 8.2% 18% -.79
No 2871 80.7% 98.7% .18
Don't know 7 .2% 98.9% 6.01
No answer 40 1.1% 100% 6.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.3%
25
8.1%
79
9.3%
94
11.8%
78
22.0%
67
9.7%
343
Yes 4.3%
25
7.1%
69
10.2%
103
12.1%
80
4.3%
13
8.2%
290
No 91.0%
524
83.6%
814
78.7%
794
74.7%
495
72.5%
221
80.7%
2848
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
8
1.6%
16
1.5%
10
1.3%
4
1.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.5%
70
8.6%
96
9.8%
53
9.7%
83
14.5%
43
9.7%
345
Yes 10.0%
74
8.4%
94
7.9%
43
6.3%
54
8.8%
26
8.2%
291
No 79.0%
584
81.9%
912
81.4%
441
82.2%
703
76.1%
226
80.8%
2866
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 1.5%
11
0.9%
10
0.6%
3
1.4%
12
0.7%
2
1.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.2%
83
9.9%
174
7.6%
23
6.0%
39
8.3%
30
9.8%
349
Yes 7.1%
34
8.4%
148
7.6%
23
9.0%
59
7.5%
27
8.2%
291
No 75.1%
362
80.9%
1422
84.2%
255
82.0%
536
81.7%
295
80.7%
2870
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.6%
3
0.7%
12
0.7%
2
2.3%
15
2.2%
8
1.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.5%
165
9.3%
185
9.8%
350
Yes 14.5%
227
3.2%
64
8.2%
291
No 73.5%
1153
86.3%
1718
80.7%
2871
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
No answer 1.3%
21
1.0%
19
1.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 8.7%
240
13.4%
66
14.6%
44
9.8%
350
Yes 7.6%
209
12.8%
63
6.3%
19
8.2%
291
No 82.4%
2280
72.5%
356
78.1%
235
80.7%
2871
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 1.2%
32
1.0%
5
1.0%
3
1.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 11.0%
67
10.1%
79
11.1%
146
6.8%
58
9.8%
350
Yes 6.1%
37
7.6%
60
7.7%
101
11.0%
93
8.2%
291
No 79.1%
481
81.6%
641
80.3%
1057
81.6%
691
80.7%
2870
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 3.3%
20
0.8%
6
0.8%
10
0.5%
4
1.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.4%
189
10.0%
84
9.7%
6
7.9%
46
9.5%
23
9.8%
348
Yes 8.1%
147
6.2%
52
11.3%
7
11.7%
68
7.0%
17
8.2%
291
No 80.5%
1466
82.4%
693
71.0%
44
79.4%
462
81.1%
197
80.7%
2862
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.8%
14
1.1%
9
8.1%
5
1.0%
6
2.5%
6
1.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 7.0%
67
10.2%
134
10.3%
118
9.3%
319
Yes 9.6%
92
8.1%
106
7.6%
87
8.3%
285
No 82.5%
793
80.8%
1062
80.5%
926
81.2%
2781
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
7
No answer 0.8%
8
0.9%
12
1.2%
14
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share