General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVSTRAY

Have you ever had sex with someone other than your husband or wife while you were married?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 350 9.8% 9.8% -1.65
Yes 427 12% 21.8% -.83
No 1926 54.1% 75.9% -.01
Never married 799 22.5% 98.4% .81
Don't know 9 .3% 98.7% 4.9
No answer 48 1.3% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.3%
25
8.1%
79
9.3%
94
11.8%
78
22.0%
67
9.7%
343
Yes 3.3%
19
9.3%
91
16.2%
163
19.2%
127
8.5%
26
12.1%
426
No 26.7%
154
58.8%
573
57.4%
579
60.5%
401
65.9%
201
54.1%
1908
Never married 65.1%
375
22.5%
219
14.8%
149
6.5%
43
2.6%
8
22.5%
794
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
7
2.1%
21
2.1%
14
1.0%
3
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.5%
70
8.6%
96
9.8%
53
9.7%
83
14.5%
43
9.7%
345
Yes 14.6%
108
12.7%
142
9.6%
52
9.7%
83
14.1%
42
12.0%
427
No 42.9%
317
51.3%
571
56.6%
307
64.4%
551
59.9%
178
54.2%
1924
Never married 31.5%
233
25.8%
287
22.7%
123
14.4%
123
10.4%
31
22.5%
797
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 1.5%
11
1.3%
15
1.1%
6
1.3%
11
0.7%
2
1.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.2%
83
9.9%
174
7.6%
23
6.0%
39
8.3%
30
9.8%
349
Yes 9.8%
47
13.0%
229
8.9%
27
10.6%
69
15.2%
55
12.0%
427
No 48.1%
232
52.4%
920
59.7%
181
59.9%
392
55.4%
200
54.1%
1925
Never married 23.2%
112
23.4%
411
23.4%
71
20.8%
136
19.1%
69
22.5%
799
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 1.7%
8
1.1%
20
0.3%
1
2.1%
14
1.4%
5
1.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.5%
165
9.3%
185
9.8%
350
Yes 14.6%
229
9.9%
198
12.0%
427
No 48.1%
754
58.9%
1172
54.1%
1926
Never married 25.0%
392
20.5%
407
22.5%
799
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
No answer 1.6%
25
1.2%
23
1.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 8.7%
240
13.4%
66
14.6%
44
9.8%
350
Yes 12.4%
343
11.4%
56
9.3%
28
12.0%
427
No 58.3%
1612
36.7%
180
44.5%
134
54.1%
1926
Never married 19.2%
530
36.0%
177
30.6%
92
22.5%
799
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 1.3%
36
1.8%
9
1.0%
3
1.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 11.0%
67
10.1%
79
11.1%
146
6.8%
58
9.8%
350
Yes 10.7%
65
10.7%
84
12.8%
168
13.0%
110
12.0%
427
No 48.4%
294
59.5%
468
55.5%
731
51.0%
432
54.1%
1925
Never married 25.8%
157
19.1%
150
19.4%
256
27.9%
236
22.5%
799
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 3.5%
21
0.6%
5
1.0%
13
1.1%
9
1.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.4%
189
10.0%
84
9.7%
6
7.9%
46
9.5%
23
9.8%
348
Yes 12.7%
232
9.9%
83
6.5%
4
13.2%
77
12.8%
31
12.0%
427
No 58.9%
1072
56.5%
475
48.4%
30
39.3%
229
47.3%
115
54.1%
1921
Never married 16.7%
304
21.5%
181
30.6%
19
38.7%
225
28.4%
69
22.5%
798
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 1.0%
19
1.8%
15
4.8%
3
0.9%
5
1.6%
4
1.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 7.0%
67
10.2%
134
10.3%
118
9.3%
319
Yes 13.3%
128
12.5%
164
11.2%
129
12.3%
421
No 44.5%
428
54.6%
718
62.1%
714
54.3%
1860
Never married 33.9%
326
21.4%
281
14.4%
166
22.6%
773
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
9
No answer 1.0%
10
1.2%
16
1.6%
18
1.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share